- In Celebration of Fynbos
50 of the plants from the region are featured and their gardening use (albeit from a South African perspective), medicinal, culinary and decorative uses given, along with over 200 good colour photos. 2008 8 ½ x 8 ½ 224 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Slight bump and wear to cover (RRP £12.99), New
Price: £(GBP)8.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Laminated Illustrated Hard cover
Comments: (RRP £12.99), New
Price: £(GBP)9.00
Add To Basket
Adams - Wild Flowers of the Northern Cape
Approx 150 pages illustrating 173 species with attractive colour paintings, mostly one to a page. 1976 8 ½ x 5 ½
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Aloe, Cactus & Succulent Society of Rhodesia/Zimbabwe - Excelsa
The theoretically annual, but in practice sporadic, journal of the society, supplemented by 4 occasional issues in the taxonomic series . In addition to publication dates being erratic so has been the size of the journal, and also due to the limitations of the production technology the physical condition (sepecially of the earlier issues) can sometimes be less perfect than other similar journals from other parts of the world, so copies may not be pristine – but any major faults will be mentioned. 9 ½ x 7 ¼
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Issues 1- 5 inclusive, Pretty good condition for early issues, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)40.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Issues 1 - 7, Issue 1 has a mark across the cover but otherwise quite good, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)40.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: The very scarce volume 1 1971 - 78 pages, Cover with some markings, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)25.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Volume 1 1971 - 78 pages, The very scarce volume 1 ex library and somewhat worn and marked., Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Volume 2 1972 - 80 pages, Scarce second volume slightly bumped, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Card
Comments: Volume 3 1973 - 101 pages, , New
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Card
Comments: Volume 4 1974 - 102 pages, , New
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Card
Comments: Volume 5 1975 - 117 pages, , New
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Card
Comments: Volume 6 1976 - 121 pages, , New
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Volume 6 1976 - 121 pages, , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)8.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Card
Comments: Volume 6 1976 - 121 pages, Slightly bumped corner, New
Price: £(GBP)11.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Card
Comments: Volume 7 1977 - 119 pages, , New
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Card
Comments: Volume 8 1979 - 95 pages, , New
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Card
Comments: Volume 10 1982 - 136 pages, , New
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Card
Comments: Volume 11 1984 - 61 pages, , New
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Card
Comments: Volume 12 1986 - 111 pages, , New
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Card
Comments: Volume 13 1988 - 146 pages, , New
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Card
Comments: Volume 14 very slightly bumped in one corner, , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Card
Comments: Volume 14 1989 - 164 pages, , New
Price: £(GBP)16.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Card
Comments: Volume 15 1992 - 104 pages, , New
Price: £(GBP)16.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Card
Comments: Volume 15 1992 - 104 pages, Bumped corner, New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Volume 16 1994 - 158 pages, Fold across face of front cover, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Card
Comments: Volume 17 1996 - 112 pages, , New
Price: £(GBP)16.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Card
Comments: Volume 18 1997 - 209 pages, , New
Price: £(GBP)16.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Card
Comments: A full set of the 4 Taxonomic Series, no 1 First Stapelieae and Orbea 75 pages, no 2 Second Stapelieae and Tridentia 81 pages, vol 3 Stapelia 157 pages and vol 4 Huernia 197 pages., Only slight wear, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)110.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Taxonomic series no 2 - A second contribution towards a new classification of Stapelieae (Asclepiadaceae) with a review of Tridentea HAW. And miscellaneous notes on Stapelia 1980, , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)25.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Card
Comments: Taxonomic series no 3 - Revision of Stapelia, , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)25.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Card
Comments: Taxonomic series no 4 - A Revision of Huernia 197 pages 1988, , New
Price: £(GBP)22.50
Add To Basket
Alsterworthia International - New Haworthia species/combinations published subsequent to Haworthia Revisited. Part 1
Details of all new species and combinations published by all authors except those by Dr. Hayashi. 88 colour photos. 36 A4 pages. 2004
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Anon - Some Protected Wild Flowers of the Cape Province
244 charming colour reproductions of paintings. The 1967 version of the book with additional plates. 5 ½ x 4 ¼
Cover: Hardback
Comments: The hardbound edition, with no DW (as issued?) Guilt lettering on cover somewhat worn, otherwise very good condition., Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)12.50
Add To Basket
Audissou & Mays - Colour-illustrated experiences of two expeditions for succulents in central, south and southwestern Madagascar
A French expedition and a South African Succulent Plant Society expedition are outlined and discussed, the former by Jean Andre Audissou and the later by Harry Mays. There are 252 colour photographs plus map and plant index. 96 A4 pages plus card cover. 2005
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)14.00
Add To Basket
Barclay & Bolus & Steer - A Book of South African Flowers
A character book, covering many types of South African plants. 174 pages including 31 pages of colour paintings and many monochrome photos. 1925 9 ¾ x 7 ½
Cover: Hardback
Comments: No DW, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Barkhuizen - Succulents of Southern Africa
An overall survey of the plants grouped by family, describing the main genera and species along with many photos, about half in colour. 11 x 8 ½ 1978 222 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Dust wrapper has a number of tears and small losses , and the body of the book is a bit worn, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)25.00
Add To Basket
Batten & Bokelmann - Wild flowers of the Eastern Cape Province
Arranged by family, there are good descriptions of 758 species from 114 families, along with a good colour illustration. 1966 9 ¾ x 7 ½ 185 pages plus 127 pages of attractive colour paintings.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , No dust wrapper - illustrated boards (as issued?) Some minor tears to a couple of pages, but not across illustrations., Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)35.00
Add To Basket
Bayer - Haworthia Revisited
The start of his latest revision (there are now four updates as well) is a superbly produced book, very well illustrated with colour photos and distribution maps, and includes extracts from his 1976 and 1982 books. 250 pages 1999 10 ½ x 8 ½
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)45.00
Add To Basket
Bayer, Bruce - Molecular phylogenetics Treutlein et al, Alooideae-Asphodelaceae and the genera thereof, What should we learn from history? and H. limifolia v. arcana
A compendium of articles including a 16 page reprint of Molecular phylogenetics from Taxon. 8 colour photos. 44 A4 pages.
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Bayer, Bruce - Aloe pumila, Haworthia pumila; what or who is confused? & Classification with purpose (Madagascan aloes & Poellnitzia rubriflora)
6 colour photos.. 12 A4 pages 2003
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)6.00
Add To Basket
Bayer, Bruce - Haworthia Update - Essays on Haworthia Volume 2
Well over 500 photographs and maps, all of which are colour except for a few archive and SEM photos. A few photos are not perfect but are being printed at request because they contain information relevant to the text and for a variety of reasons they cannot be retaken. Photos are mainly 8 to an A4 page, sometimes fewer. Largest is full page. 18 chapters cover a wide range of topics on these popular plants. 166 A4 pages, gloss art paper, thermal bound between two 250g A4 white card covers. 2006
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)49.50
Add To Basket
Bayer, Bruce - Haworthia Update Volume 3
A further series of articles from this Haworthia specialist giving his latest views and discoveries on the genus. A few photos are not perfect, but are being printed at request because they contain information relevant to the text and for a variety of reasons they cannot be retaken. Photos are mainly 8 to an A4 page sometimes fewer. Well illustrated with over 500 colour photos. 2007 A4 pages, gloss art paper, thermal bound between two 250g A4 white card covers. 167 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , , New
Price: £(GBP)49.50
Add To Basket
Botanic Research Institute - Flowering Plants of Africa
The long running series, originally "Flowering Plants of South Africa", published in South Africa which features native plants and illustrated with fine botanical art. Publication has recently been sporadic, and the makeup of the volumes has changed over the years. 11 x 7 ½
Cover: Softcover
Comments: A "character" run of vol 27 through to 58, mostly in the soft covers as issued, but with vols 29/30/40 hardbound in leather, and 43-48 hardbound in linen. All in English except for vol 36 parts 3&4, vol 37 parts 1&2 and vol 38 1&2 which are in Afrikaans, Vol 39 parts 1&2 and 3&4 have a stamp "withdrawn" on cover, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)400.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Index to volumes 1 - 49, , New
Price: £(GBP)5.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Volume 50 part 1 1988 - includes one Lachenalia, Adansonia digitata, 3 Aloes and Astridia velutina, , New
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Volume 50 part 2 1989 - includes 2 Aloes, 2 Tylecodons and Pelargonium ellaphieae, , New
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Volume 51 part 1 1990 - Special issue dedicated to de Winter and all but one of the 20 plants featured are succulents, includings 2 Pachypodiums, 2 Stapeliads, 5 Aloes, 3 Gasterias, 2 Sarcocaulons and 2 Pelargoniums., , New
Price: £(GBP)25.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Volume 51 part 2 1991 - includes one Plectranthus and one Pelargonium, , New
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Volume 52 Part 2 1993 - Includes one Lachenalia, 4 Aloes, one Ceropegia and one Cyphostemma., , New
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Volume 53 1994 - 101 pages including one Brachystelma, one Aloe, Decarya madagascariensis and one Gasteria, , New
Price: £(GBP)26.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Volume 54 1995 - 103 pages including 7 Sarcocaulons, 2 Pelargoniums, one Haworthia and one Poellnitzia, , New
Price: £(GBP)26.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Volume 55 1997 111 pages including 2 Aloes, two Gasterias, One Haworthia, one Lachenalia, one Brachystelma and one Plectranthus., , New
Price: £(GBP)26.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Volume 56 1999 - 121 pages including on Aloe, 3 Lachenalia, one Delosperma, one Avonia, one Anacampseros and two Senecios, , New
Price: £(GBP)26.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Volume 57 2001 - 113 pages Features amongst others Welwitschia, one Aloe, One Machairophyllum, two Pelargoniums, one Euphorbia and two Kleinias., , New
Price: £(GBP)26.00
Add To Basket
Botanical Society of South Africa - PLANTLIFE
Issues 34 and 35/6 (combined in a single volume) The well produced journal of the Kwazulu-Natal Coastal Branch of the Botanical Society of South Africa which has well written articles very well illustrated with colour photos. 11 ¾ x 8 ¼
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Issues 33/34 (combined) and 35, , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Breuer, Ingo - An Haworthia Species Concept Update
Facilitates the comparison of 5 classifications. List of accepted names, basionyms and synonyms. 177 colour photos. Comparison of authors’ accepted names. 24 A4 pages 2002.
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)8.00
Add To Basket
Brown & Tischer & Karsten - Mesembryanthema
A classic of it time on the Mesembs, with many B&W photos, and descriptions in English, German and Dutch along with an introduction to their cultivation and ecology. 1931 10 x 7 ½ 323 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Some wear and discolouring to the dust wrapper, but generally in good condition., Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)50.00
Add To Basket
Burman & Bean - Hottentots Holland to Hermanus
No 5 in the South African Wild Flower Guides. After a brief introduction, about 360 species are described and illustrated with a colour photo. 219 pages. 1985 8 ¼ x 5 ¾
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Carter - Flora Zambesiaca.Vol. 12, Part 3
Detailed descriptions of 53 species of Aloe. 22 graphic plates 2001 9 x 6 106 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Carter, Susan - New Succulent Spiny Euphorbias from East Africa
A somewhat technical volume, with detailed descriptions and many sketches. 1982 9 ¾ x 6 118 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Some fading to the spine, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)8.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)8.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)6.50
Add To Basket
Christophe - Socotra - The Lost Island
Another excellent Cactus & Co production, this is primarily an illustrated account of the plants of the Island, packed with some quite amazing photos of them. Also briefly covers the people of the Island, and cultivation of the plants. 9 x 6 ¼ 2005 64 pages
Cover: Card
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Coates Palgrave - Trees of Southern Africa
All the tree species, both indigenous and introduced, south of the Zambezi are included, with a description, distribution map and leaf sketch. A fascinating and impressive book. 959 pages plus 112 pages of colour illustrations – a mixture of photos and sketches. 1977 Struik 9 ¾ x 6 ¾
Cover: Laminated Illustrated Hard cover
Comments: Slight bump (RRP £35), New
Price: £(GBP)25.00
Add To Basket
Codd - Veld Splendour
.
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)5.00
Add To Basket
Cole - Lithops
The updated edition of their classic book on Lithops is all you would expect from the authors and publisher. The 368 pages have 643 colour pictures which positively glow, including many of the habitats (a major addition to the first edition) as well as the new taxa and colour variants, 6 distribution maps, identification botanical key, Lithops locality data up to C-406, and taxa descriptions updated to 2003. A worthy successor to the now classic original edition, which it eclipses. Size 20 x 29 cm, hard cover in cloth, thread-bound, full colour laminated dust jacket. 2005
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)45.00
Add To Basket
Compton - Our South African Flora
100 cigarette cards, plus 8 additional colour plates, mounted in an album, with brief information about SA plants 100 pages. 1941 10 x 8
Cover: Hardback
Comments: A copy in rather cleaner condition than usually me, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Compton herbaria & Kalos - Proteas- Nature's Pride
Covers the whole family, including Australian Banksias. Selected species are illustrated with a colour photo, with limited information on each genus. 60 pages. No date - late 60's? 8 ¼ x 11
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)6.50
Add To Basket
Court - Succulent Flora of Southern Africa
The first edition of this well regarded book, which describes seven major families of succulent plants to be found in Southern Africa, and then by genus and describes many species grouped geographically and by closely related specie. 32 pages of colour photos complement a number of B&W photos in the text. 1981 11 ¼ x 8 224 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Slightly worn dust jacket, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)27.50
Add To Basket
Courtenay et al - Flowering Plants of the Tsitsikama Forest
64 plates of paintings, plus descriptive notes. 136 pages. 1967. 7 ¾ x 5 ¾
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)6.00
Add To Basket
Cowling & Pierce & Patterson-Jones - Namaqualand - a succulent desert
This fascinating book takes in all aspects of how plants cope with their environment in this fascinating part of South Africa. Lavishly illustrated with colour photos, the native fauna is not ignored, either. 156 pages. 1999 12 x 10 ¾
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)45.00
Add To Basket
Craib, Charles - Grass Aloes in the South African Veld
Quite a long introduction section describes not only the expected aspects of taxonomy, growth cycles, pollination and seed dispersal, but also the role of fire and changes to habitat, but also the background to the botanical illustration and habitat sketches. Each species is given a very comprehensive description including habitats, growth cycle and cultivation, and illustrated with a beautiful full page colour botanical art illustration by Gillian Condy. On heavier paper than the Cotyledon book and in a slip case. Again a magnificent Umdaus Press production. 2005 12 ¾ x 9 ¼ 156 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)68.00
Add To Basket
Craven & Marais - Namib Flora
.
Cover: Laminated Illustrated Hard cover
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)12.50
Add To Basket
Delpierre & Du Plessis - The Winter-growing Gladioli of South Africa
.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Slight tears to dust jacket, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Dyer - The Genera of Southern African Flowering Plants - Vol 1 Dicotyledons
A classic book, giving descriptions of about 7,800 genera of plants 9 ¾ x 7 1975 756 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: No DW (as issued?) Very slight foxing to lower page edges., Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)25.00
Add To Basket
Eliovson - Wild flowers of Southern Africa
.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)25.00
Add To Basket
Eliovson - Namaqualand in flower
Many of the plants are described, along with good colour photos. 128 pages plus 56 pages of colour photos. 11 x 8 ¼
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Eliovson - Flowering Shrubs, Trees and Climbers
49 coloured and 70 B+W photos. Covers worldwide plants, not just SA natives, giving cultivation information. 216 pages. 1952 9 ¾ x 7
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)6.50
Add To Basket
Eliovson - Discovering Wild Flowers in South Africa
Over 100 species illustrated with a colour photograph, plus some information about each plant. 253 pages. 1969 smaller format edition. 9 ¾ x 7
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Original large format edition published 1962, 11 ¼ x 8 ¾ with the colour pictures tipped in. Dust wrappper worn but intact and in a film cover., Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Esler, Milton & Dean (Eds) - Karoo Veld - Ecology and Management
Although intended as a guide to land owners as to how to preserve their land and vegetation for their animals, you probably wouldn’t get that impression from looking through is as most of the book gives good information for those interested in the local flora! From the ecology of Karoo Veld – climate, geology etc – it then describes how various types of plants grow and the vegetation can change. There are many colour photos of plants, and habitats. OK there is much information about stock keeping, but I don’t think the succulent enthusiast would be disappointed! 9 ½ x 8 ¼ 214 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , , New
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Esterhuyse/von Breitenbach/Sohnge - Remarkable Trees of South Africa
A fascinating account of the largest, oldest and most interesting trees of South Africa. Arranged by plant family, it is well illustrated by B&W photos plus 8 pages of colour photos. 2001 Briza Publications 9 ½ x 6 ¾ 202 pages plus 8 pages of colour photos
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Fabian & Germishuizen - Wild flowers of Northern South Africa
This is an expanded edition of their 1982 Transvaal Wild Flowers. 472 pages including 220 pages of colour plates of composite paintings by Anita Fabian. 1997 9 x 7
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Fernwood Press book, specially imported from SA., Fold across corner of front cover, and slight wear, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)25.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Fernwood Press book, specially imported from SA., , New
Price: £(GBP)35.00
Add To Basket
Fabian & Germishuizen - Transvaal Wild Flowers
134 composite colour plates of paintings of the plants are the heart of this book, with description on the opposite page. Over 700 species from 400 genera are illustrated. Although an expanded soft bound edition under the title “Wild Flowers of Northern South Africa” has subsequently been published, this larger format book does greater justice to the illustrations. 1982 12 x 9 292 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)30.00
Add To Basket
Funston - Bushveld Trees - Lifeblood of the Transvaal Lowveld
About 35 trees are featured with a two page spread, including a full page colour photo along with details and subsidiary photos which include wildlife. A number of other trees are covered more briefly, and the whole is grouped by habitat type. 120 pages. 1993 12 x 10 ¾
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Fernwood Press book specially imported from SA., , New
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Germishuizen, Gerrit - Illustrated Guide to the Wildflowers of Northern South Africa
A tall pocket style guide to over 600 of the more commonly found plants in the region, with a brief description and and colour painting by Brenda Clarke. 2000 Briza Publications 8 ½ x 4 224 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)14.00
Add To Basket
Glen & Hardy - Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. Flora of Southern Africa 5(1), Fascicle 1
Reclassifies Aloe by the addition of two new Section names, and new status for nine others, and recognizes 199 species. The graphic plates are all reproductions in monochrome, taken from the colour renderings in Flowering Plants of Africa. 1 portrait, 26 graphic plates, 147 distribution maps 2000 9 ½ x 7 172 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)22.50
Add To Basket
Goldblatt - The Woody Iridaceae - Nivenia, Klattia & Witsenia
Want to amaze your friends by knowing about these rather obscure genera of Nivenia, Klattia and Witsenia? Then this is the book for you, by this excellent author. 139 pages including 13 pages of colour reproduction of attractive paintings by Fay Anderson. 1993 9 ¼ x 6
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £22.5), New
Price: £(GBP)13.50
Add To Basket
Goldblatt - The Genus Watsonia
Mainly a technical review of the genus, with the usual introductory chapters, this book is enriched by 26 colour paintings by a range of South African Botanical Artists reproduced full page. 148 pages 1989 11 ¼ x 8 ½
Cover: Hardback
Comments: No dust jacket, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)30.00
Add To Basket
Goldblatt & Anderson - Moraeas of Southern Africa
Although a somewhat technical revision of the genus, there is quite a lot of readable information, plus the 60+ wonderful illustrations by Fay Anderson. 224 pages. 1986 13 ¼ x 9 ¼
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: specially imported, , New
Price: £(GBP)22.50
Add To Basket
Goldblatt & Manning - Gladiolus in Southern Africa
A magnificently produced book, which not only gives the detailed information on each species from these two experts on SA bulbs, but has magnificent illustrations. 320 pages plus 144 pages of full page colour paintings of the plants by Fay Anderson and Auriol Batten. 1998 12 x 9 ¼
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Very slight catch to front of dust wrapper, New
Price: £(GBP)32.50
Add To Basket
Hammer - The Genus Conophytum
The first Cono book by this enthusiast, giving a good introduction to them followed by a detailed A-Z with good colour illustrations. 286 pages 1993 10 ½ x 8 ½
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)75.00
Add To Basket
Hammer & Barnhill - Dumpling and His Wife
Steve Hammer’s quirkily titled second book on the subject within a short time, and written in his idiosyncratic style, all well illustrated with many good colour photos. 2002 11 ¼ x 8 ¾ 393 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)45.00
Add To Basket
Hancock & Lucas - Ferns of the Witwatersrand
After a brief introduction to ferns and a key to the species of the area, the main part is 32 plates of delicate B&W drawings of the plants with description etc on the opposite page. 1973 10 ¾ x 8 ½ 94 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Signed by the Authors, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)25.00
Add To Basket
Hartmann et al - Mesembryanthema, in Systematics Biology & Evolution of some South African taxa, Contr. Bolus Herb
An 83 page survey of the current state of knowledge of the mesembs at the ranks of genus and higher. A broad overview which includes much information not published elsewhere. 8 text-figs. The book also includes another 4 articles on Iridaceae, Ericoideae, Restionaceae & Crotalarieae. 1991 9 ½ x 6 ¾ 288 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , , New
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Herre - The Genera of the Mesembryanthemaceae
A classic on the subject, with an introduction to the history of the plants, and then an A-Z of the genera recognised at the time with a page of description and distribution map, plus a full page illustration of a specie, mostly in colour. 316 pages 1971 11 ¼ x 8 ¾
Cover: Hardback
Comments: No dust jacket, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)40.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)60.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: A copy with the dust wrapper in rather poor condition with a number of tears up to an inch from the edge, and generally quite worn, but the main part of the book is quite reasonable., Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)45.00
Add To Basket
Hunt - Flora of Tropical East Africa - Cactaceae
Opuntias and Rhipsalis 1968 10 x 6 ¼ 7 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , , New
Price: £(GBP)2.00
Add To Basket
Jackson - Wild Flowers of the Fairest Cape
200 species are described and illustrated by a colour photograph. 132 pages. 1980 11 ¾ x 9
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Jackson - Wild Flowers of Table Mountain
160 good colour photos make up half this book, which along with good descriptions and a brief introduction to Table Mountain, make this a very good book. 120 pages. 1977 11 ¾ x 9
Cover: Hardback
Comments: A bit worn, and lines on back cover of dust jacket, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)25.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: 1982 printing, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)18.00
Add To Basket
Jeffrey - Flora of Tropical East Africa - Aizoaceae
Descriptions and numerous sketches. 1961 10 x 6 ¼ 37 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , , New
Price: £(GBP)7.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)5.00
Add To Basket
Jeppe - Spring and Winter Floweirng Bulbs of the Cape
62 colour composite plates of attractive botanic art by Barbara Jeppe form the backbone of this book, with descriptions on the opposite page 1989 13 ½ x 9 ½ 143 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , 1 inch tear and some discolouring to dust jacket, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)70.00
Add To Basket
Jeppe - Natal Wild Flowers
A lovely book which describes 284 of the more showy wild flowers of the region, and illustrates them with the authors attractive watercolours in composite full page colour plates. 1975 11 ¼ x 8 ¾ 118 pages plus 56 pages of colour plates
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Dust jacket quite worn, as it usually is with this title., Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)35.00
Add To Basket
Kidd - Cape Peninsula
94 colour plates of paintings, arranged by month, plus descriptive notes of this popular area of South Africa for plants. . 1950 8 ½ x 5 ¼ .
Cover: Softcover
Comments: 1983 revised edition in as new condition, , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: 1996 revised edition with 239 pages, , New
Price: £(GBP)13.00
Add To Basket
Killick - editor - Bothalia Volume 14 Nos 3 & 4
The proceedings of a symposium on the origin, evolution and migration of African floras. Around 100 papers by numerous authors, mostly in English. 1983 11 ¾ x 8 ¼ 1023 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , Some wear to the cover, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Lane, Stewart - The Aloes of Malawi
Organised by growth form to make identification easier, this book gives description and a distribution map, with a sketch for some species and at least one and usually more colour photos for each specie. Brief sections including cultivation conclude the book. Umdaus Press 2004 10 x 7 ½ 56 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)18.00
Add To Basket
Leach - Euphorbiae succulentae Angolenses: IV
.
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)7.50
Add To Basket
Letty - Wild Flowers of the Transvaal
174 colour plates of botanical paintings by Cythna Letty provide the basis of the book, with the text provided by Dyer/Verdoorn/Codd. A classic. 1962 10 ¾ x 7 ¾ 362 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Very slight tears to the dust wrapper, which also has slight damp staining. Otherwise very good., Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)35.00
Add To Basket
Lighton - Cape Floral Kingdom - revised edition
.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Manning & Goldblatt - Nieuwoudtville
No 9 in the South African Wild Flower Guides. After a brief introduction, numerous species are described and illustrated with a colour photo. 204 pages 1997 8 ¼ x 5 ¾
Cover: Plastic
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , , New
Price: £(GBP)13.50
Add To Basket
Manning & Goldblatt - West Coast
No 7 in the South African Wild Flower Guides. After a brief introduction, about 600 species are described and illustrated with a colour photo. 240 pages 1996 8 ¼ x 5 ¾
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Manning & Paterson-Jones - Southern African Wild Flowers - Jewels of the Veld
Is this the best South African plant book produced so far? OK, a contentious question as there have been many marvellous books on their equally marvellous plants, but the size, content and illustrations make it a strong contender. The country is divided in to three regions – “Land of plenty”, “Fynbos Country” and “The Thirstlands”, and each in then divided in to around 15 areas, and each region and area is described in to relation to its climate and geology, and the plants that grow there by well know botanist John Manning. And it is very well illustrated with many good colour photos from Colin Paterson Jones. 2004 12 x 11 176 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £24.99), New
Price: £(GBP)18.50
Add To Basket
Manning, Batten & Bokelmann - Eastern Cape
No 11 in the South African Wild Flower Guide series. A re-issue of the 1966 “Wild flowers of the Eastern Cape Province” in a smaller format, with 3 new plates and re-arrangement to some others illustrating 31 additional plants, and re-arranged so that text is opposite the plates. 2001 8 ½ x 6 306 pages
Cover: Plastic
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Manning, Goldblatt & Snijman - The Color Encyclopedia of Cape Bulbs
The most comprehensive popular book on these attractive and widely grown plants, giving descriptions and habitat information, and limited cultivation advice. Well illustrated with many colour photos, and written by three South African plant experts. 2002 11 ¼ x 8 ¾ 486 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Slight tear to dust jacket (RRP £45), Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)27.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £45), New
Price: £(GBP)32.50
Add To Basket
Manning, John - Photographic Guide to the Wildflowers of South Africa
After a brief introduction to the regions and their climates, the main part of the book is a photographic account of nearly 900 of the more common and most conspicuous wildflowers to be seen. Grouped by region – Grassland & Savannah, Fynbos (the largest) and Namaqualand, each section has an introduction to the region, followed by the plants grouped by colour, 3 or 4 to a page, with a good colour photo by Colin Paterson-Jones, description and distribution map. 2003 Briza Publications 9 ½ x 6 ½ 352 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)22.50
Add To Basket
Manning, John - Field Guide to Fynbos
A chunky book which manages to cover over 1100 of the 7000 known species from this fascinating area. The book concentrates on those species most likely to be encountered, and has a key to help guide you to the right section of the book. Concise descriptions on one page are illustrated with photos by well known plant photographer Colin Paterson-Jones on the opposite page. A brief introduction explains about the unique aspects of Fynbos. 2007 8 ¼ x 5 ¾ 508 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £17.99), New
Price: £(GBP)16.00
Add To Basket
Manning, John - First Field Guide to Fynbos of Southern Africa
A small introductory booklet to the plants, that gives 46 species a page each, with description, distribution map and colour photos packed in. Short introductory section. 2004 6 ½ x 4 ¼ 57 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £6.99), New
Price: £(GBP)5.00
Add To Basket
Mason - Western Cape Sandveld Flowers
85 composite colour plates of her attractive paintings form the basis of the book, with description on the page opposite. 1972 11 ¼ x 8 ½ 203 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Some minor wear to the cover, but otherwise in very good condition for its age., Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)24.00
Add To Basket
Moriarty - Outeniqua Tsisikamma & E Little Karroo
No 2 in the South African Wild Flower Guides. After a brief introduction, about 80 composite colour plates of paintings illustrate numerous species along with a description. 206 pages 1982 8 ¼ x 5 ¾
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Fold down cover, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)8.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: A poor copy, with the cover very creased and some marks, but the contents are clean, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)4.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: 1997 updated edition with 223 pages including 10 additional colour plates., Bumped copy, New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: 1997 updated edition with 223 pages including 10 additional colour plates., , New
Price: £(GBP)13.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: As new condition, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Mustart, Cowling, Albertyn & Paterson-Jones - Southern Overberg - South African Wild Flower Guide 8
Around 500 plants are briefly described and illustrated with a colour photo on the opposite page – typically 4 to 6 to a page, in a useful field guide style book which also briefly describes the local features which influence the botany. 1997 8 ¼ x 5 ¾ 270 pages
Cover: Plastic
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Bumped or water damaged copies, New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Nel, G C - Lithops
An early classic on these fascinating plants. 43 colour plates and numerous B&W illustrations. 1946 10 x 7 314 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Some wear to the edges of the dust wrapper, and a 1 1/2 inch clean tear in the front of it, but otherwise in very good condition., Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)60.00
Add To Basket
Onderstall - Transvaal Lowveld and Escarpment
No 4 in the South African Wild Flower Guides. After a brief introduction, about 350 species are described and illustrated with a colour photo. 222 pages 1984 8 ¼ x 5 ¾
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Slightly damaged copy, New
Price: £(GBP)8.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)13.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Pakenham, Thomas - The Remarkable Baobab
Whilst this well known author was going round the world looking at the trees to include in his marvellous book “Remarkable Trees of the World”, he fell in love with the Baobabs with the result that he devoted a book to just these trees. In addition to the African specie, which is probably the best known, he also saw 3 of the Madagascar species (slimmer and less craggy than the African trees) and the Australian specie (sort of mid way in form). As usual with this author, it is well written, and full of wonderful colour photos. Another interesting and attractive tree for Christmas reading. 143 pages 8 ¾ x 7 ¼ 2004
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £12.99), New
Price: £(GBP)7.50
Add To Basket
Pakenham, Thomas - In Search of Remarkable Trees - On Safari in Southern Africa
Following on from his initial book on British Trees, and the International sequel and special on just Baobabs, this book follows the same successful format concentrating on Southern African trees. In addition to the Baobabs, which are favourite of his, there are Aloes (dichotoma – kokerboem, pillansii & barberiae), pachypodiums, cussonia, welwitschias, erythrina, figs, yellowwoods, palms, sesamothamnus, leadwoods, protea, sausage tree, olive, leucodendron, cycads and others including some imported from around the world. Marvellously illustrated with mostly large format colour photos, and with his characteristic commentary. 2007 11 ¾ x 9 ¼ 208 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Very slight wear to dust cover (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Paterson-Jones - Namaqualand - Garden of the Gods
A celebration of the Namaqualand spring in words and magnificent pictures, by a well known and accomplished photographer who is also an enthusiast for the plants. 1984 11 ¾ x 9 ½ 128 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , 1998 printing. Very slight marks and wear to the dust jacket but otherwise very good., Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)25.00
Add To Basket
Paterson-Jones - Cape Floral Kingdom
Primarily a lavishly illustrated account with good photos of the plants of this area, with a limited but informative account of them. 144 pages 1997 10 ¼ x 9
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)25.00
Add To Basket
Paterson-Jones, Colin - Namaqualand - a visual souvenir
.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Manufacturing tear to one page, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)5.00
Add To Basket
Perry, Pauline - Bulbinella in South Africa
A detailed systematic account of the genus and the 17 species, published by the National Botanic Institute as Strelitzia 8, with descriptions, distribution maps and 14 reproductions of colour paintings along with introductory sections including cultivation. 1999 11 ¼ x 8 ¼ 78 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , , New
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Pritchard, Albert - Monadenium
A marvellous book on these little known mainly East African plants which last had a book devoted to them nearly 50 years ago. Although they’ve been recently reclassified as Euphorbias, the author sticks to their more familiar Monadenium names (except for two species named since the reclassification) with the new name consigned to the end of their descriptions and an appendix. After a brief introduction on what a Monadenium is, the majority of the book is an A-Z of the species with habitat and description and concise cultivation comments where known. The book finishes with a brief general cultivation section. It is all very well illustrated with many good colour photos and some botanical illustrations, some quite large format. Another very good Cactus & Co publication. 2010 11 ½ x 8 ¼ 109 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Rauh, Werner - Succulent and Xerophytic Plants of Madagascar
These are the marvellous two volumes from the person who knew the islands so well for forty years starting from the time before the large scale loss of habitat really took hold. Volume 1 covers the North and central Plateau areas of succulent plants, and volume 2 continues in to the southern and southwest areas. A wide variety of plants are included, many highly regarded by Cactus etc growers whilst a few of the zerophytic species may be unfamiliar but none the less fascinating. These large format volumes are sumptuously illustrated with many good colour photos, and are a delight to look at. 12 ¼ x 9 ¼ Volume 1 1995 - 343 pages, Volume 2 1998 - 385 pages Please note that Strawberry Press books are quite heavy and vulnerable to their corners being "bumped" in transit. I’m afraid that I cannot guarantee that there is no minor bumping on the copies I supply, but for those books with more serious damage I have reduced the price accordingly.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Volume 1, , New
Price: £(GBP)80.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Volume 1, , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)60.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Volume 2, , New
Price: £(GBP)85.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Set of two volumes, , New
Price: £(GBP)155.00
Add To Basket
Rawe - Succulents in the veld
Mainly a pictorial account of plants in habitat. 48 colour & 88 B&W photos, 5 maps 1968 9 ¾ x 7 ½ 104 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Some wear to dust wrapper, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Rebelo - SASOL Proteas - A field guide to the Proteas of Southern Africa - 2nd edition
A compact field guide to the whole of the Protea family with distribution maps, descriptions and good quality colour photos.240 pages plus 112 pages of colour photos, mainly 3 - 8 per page. 2001 8 ¼ x 6
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)18.00
Add To Basket
Rice & Compton - Wild Flowers of the Cape of Good Hope
The appeal of the book is the 250 coloured plates of attractive paintings. Brief information about the Cape region. 1950. 10 x 7 ¼
Cover: Hardback
Comments: No DW, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)25.00
Add To Basket
Robson, Richter & Filbert - Encyclopedia of Northwest Native Plants
Covering the area from south-eastern Alaska to the border of Oregon and California, this book details 530 native species of trees, ferns, shrubs and herbaceous plants which merit consideration for gardens. Full information is given of their habitat conditions and description as well as propagation and uses in the garden, with many good colour photos. 2008 11 ¼ x 8 ¾ 532 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Misfit and slightly worn dust jacket (RRP £32), New
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Very minor wear to the dust jacket (RRP £32), New
Price: £(GBP)21.00
Add To Basket
Rothmann, Sakkie - Aloes - Aristocrats of Namibian Flora
An attractive booklet, rather modestly sub titled “A layman’s photo guide to the Aloe Species of Namibia”, gives some useful introductory background information to the habitats etc, and then an A - Z of the species with distribution and habitat details. Although the paper used is quite lightweight, the reproduction of the many habitat photos is very good. Text in English and German. 8 ¼ x 5 ¾ 96 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Rousseau - Proteas
Primarily a photo album, with half the pages in colour, and brief information on each specie illustrated. 24 pages 1973 6 ¾ x 9
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)5.00
Add To Basket
Roux & Schelpe - Namaqualand and Clanwilliam
No 1 in the South African Wild Flower Guides (original edition). After a brief introduction, about 270 species are described and illustrated with a colour photo. 173 pages 1981 8 ¼ x 5 ¾
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Roux & Schelpe - Namaqualand
No 1 in the South African Wild Flower Guides (revised edition). After a brief introduction, about 340 species are described and illustrated with a colour photo. 215 pages 1988 revised edition. 8 ¼ x 5 ¾
Cover: Plastic
Comments: 2005 edition 336 pages, , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Binding failing, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)8.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)13.50
Add To Basket
Rowley, Gordon - Succulent Compositae
This is Gordon’s attempt to popularise a group of somewhat overlooked plants, and whilst subtitled “A grower’s guide to the succulent species of Senecio & Othonna”, as you’d expect he does also cover the history and morphology of the plants in his easy going manner. The succulent species and forms are individually covered in detail and are illustrated with colour photos and the occasional reproduction of an historic print. 1994 10 ¼ x 7 ¼ 238 pages Please note that Strawberry Press books are quite heavy and vulnerable to their corners being bumped in transit. I’m afraid that I cannot guarantee that there is no minor bumping on the copies I supply, but for those books with more serious damage I have reduced the price accordingly.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , , New
Price: £(GBP)30.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)22.50
Add To Basket
Rycroft - Our flower paradise
A “Cigarette Card” type album (although it was sponsored by Coca-Cola so I don’t know how the cards were obtained) which has 100 colour cards of species from photos mainly b Hall and Rycroft inserted along with descriptions of the plants. 1963 10 x 9 48 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , Slight folding to the top right corner of the cover and first few pages, and some other minor wear, but generally pretty good for its age., Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)7.50
Add To Basket
Schulz & Powys - Pinguone, Kenya - Succulents and their Environment
Looks at the succulent species within an area of highland Kenya, and considers the plants in relation to their total environment, well illustrated with colour photos. 1998 11 ½ x 8 ½ 160 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)35.00
Add To Basket
Scott-Shaw - Rare and Threatened Plants of KwaZulu-Natal and Neighbouring Regions
Describes 620 species, along with their distribution, habitat rarity etc, plus some overall information and analysis of endangered species. 182 pages plus 8 pages of colour photos illustrating 92 species. 1999 12 x 8 ½
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Shearing & van Heerden - Karoo South African Wild Flower Guide 6
Around 400 plants are briefly described and illustrated in a composite colour painting on the opposite page – typically 4 to 6 to a page, in a useful field guide style book which also briefly describes the local features which influence the botany. 1994 8 ¼ x 5 ¾ 192 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)13.50
Add To Basket
Shell - Guide to some of East Africa's Upland Flowers
30 pages with colour photos and brief description of about 64 species. No date -?60's.
Cover: Softcover
Comments: rather worn, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)2.00
Add To Basket
Smit, Nico - Field Guide to the Acacias of South Africa
.
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , , New
Price: £(GBP)16.00
Add To Basket
Smith & Carter - Flora of Tropical East Africa - Euphorbiaceae
A two volume work which covers the plants in great technical detail. Volume 1 covers the non succulent species and volume 2 covers the succulent members of the family. 1987/8 9 x 6 599 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Volume 2 only, , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)22.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Volume 2 only, , New
Price: £(GBP)30.00
Add To Basket
Smith & van Wyk - Aloes in Southern Africa
The first part of the book looks at what is an Aloe, its near relatives, botany and ecology. Then it looks at the species by habitat type after which their possibilities for gardening are considered and finally a short section on their uses. The authors are well known experts on the plants and the book is very well illustrated with many colour photos. 2008 9 x 8 ¼ 136 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £14.99), New
Price: £(GBP)13.50
Add To Basket
Smith et al - List of Southern African Succulent Plants
Arranged by family, this book gives a brief introduction to each family, along with a distribution map, and in many cases a sketch of an example plant. This is then followed by a list of genera and species. 175 pages plus 8 pages of colur reproductions of plants. 1997 10 x 7 ½
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Umdaus Press book, , New
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Smith, Gideon - First Field Guide to Aloes of Southern Africa
A small introductory booklet to the plants, that gives 46 species a page each, with description, distribution map and colour photos packed in. Short introductory section. 2003 6 ½ x 4 ¼ 57 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)4.50
Add To Basket
Snijman - The Genus Haemanthus
A revision of the genus which recognises 21 species. Each is described along with distribution and observations on each species. There are 24 colour paintings, all but one by Ellaphie Ward-Hilhorst, are outstanding. of very attractive botanical art. Introductory sections cover morphology, geography, ecology and habitat, flowering , seed dispersion, evolution, cytology and hybrids. 1984 9 ¼ x 6 ¾ 139 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , No dust jacket, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)60.00
Add To Basket
Stokes, Hazel - What Succulent Is That?
A charming small book about some of the more common South African succulent plants, with descriptions and 9 double pages of attractive colour illustrations as shown in the picture. 1974 4 ¾ x 5 ½ 86 pages
Cover: Laminated Illustrated Hard cover
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)8.50
Add To Basket
Struik (Publisher) - Wild Flowers of South Africa
.
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)5.00
Add To Basket
Struik (Publisher) - Wild Flowers of South Africa
A colourful picture album arranged by plant family. Paperback 127 pages with 406 colour photos. 2nd ed 1996 11 x 8 ½
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Struik (Publishers) - Beautiful Wild Flowers of Southern Africa
.
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)8.00
Add To Basket
Taylor, Hinde & Holt-Biddle - The Waterberg - the natural splendours and the people
Looks at this less well known area of South Africa, now a biosphere reserve, from the earliest days of exploration and settlement, through the people and wildlife (plants do get a look in!) to be found there to the present day of conservation. Well illustrated with many colour photos. 2003 9 ¾ x11 ¾ 176 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , No dust jacket (But has laminated colour illustrated cover) (RRP £24.99), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £24.99), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Teissier, Botta & Blanchy - Madagascar - a Paradise at Risk
Another of Cactus & Co’s well produced booklets which is packed with photos of the fascinating plants (and a few animals) from this marvellous country. 2006 9 x 6 ½ 64 pages
Cover: Card
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)7.00
Add To Basket
Trauseld - Wild flowers of the Natal Drakensberg
A great many plants are illustrated with a colour photo on the left hand side of over 100 pages – typically 8 to a page but sometimes less when a larger picture is incorporated, with a concise description on the other page. 1969 11 ¼ x 8 ¾ 220 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)35.00
Add To Basket
Van Der Spuy - Wild Flowers of South Africa for the garden
After an introduction to growing these plants in South Africa, the main part of the book describes a wide range of plants – 100 annuals and perennials, 250 bulbs and 120 succulents, giving both a description and cultivation information, all well illustrated with many colour photos. Much useful information for people outside of South Africa. Divided in to 1971 11 x 8 ½ 286 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
van Jaarsveld - Vygies
A well illustrated account of the Mesembs of South Africa. Text in both English and Italian. 240 pages 2000 13 ¼ x 9 ¼
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)30.00
Add To Basket
van Jaarsveld & Thomas (illustrations) - The Southern African Plectranthus - and the art of turning shade to glade
Following on from his first book on these plants 20 years ago, this is everything you’d hope from this well known botanist. It covers the history of their discovery and cultivation, his hunting for them in their natural habitats, garden uses in suitable climates, hybrids, distribution and ecology before going on to describe each of the 55 known and accepted SA species (and a couple of other) each illustrated with colour photos and a full page botanical illustration by Vicky Thomas. Maybe not the most popular of plants, but Fernwood Press have produced a book that will be enjoyed by many who haven’t previously been captivated by them. 2006 12 x 9 ¼ 176 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , , New
Price: £(GBP)30.00
Add To Basket
Van Rooyen, Steyn & de Villiers - Cederberg - Clanwilliam & Biedouw Valley South African Wild Flower Guide 10
Around 500 plants are briefly described and illustrated with a colour photo on the opposite page – either 4 or 6 to a page, in a useful field guide style book which also briefly describes the local features which influence the botany. 1999 8 ¼ x 5 ¾ 256 pages
Cover: Plastic
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Plastic
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Van Wyk - Wild flowers of South Africa
.
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)7.50
Add To Basket
van Wyk - Guide to the Aloes of South Africa
Covers the 125 species found within South Africa, with a description and distribution map on one page and typically 3 colour photos on the page opposite. 302 pages 1996 9 ¾ x 6 ¾
Cover: Laminated Illustrated Hard cover
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)22.50
Add To Basket
Van Wyk - Field Guide to the Trees of the Kruger National park
Over 200 species are detailed, one per page with a description and typically 4 colour photos showing general view, bark, flower and leaf close-ups. 270 pages 8 ¼ x 5 ¾ Second ed 1990
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Van Wyk & Malan - Field Guide to the Wild Flowers of the Witwaterstrand.
Over 800 plants are illustrated with a colour photo, typically 4 - 7 to a page, arranged by flower colour and then by plant family. NB this book was re-issued as "Wild Flowers of the Highveld" 352 pages 1988 8 ¼ x 5 ¾
Cover: Softcover
Comments: A bit worn and some weakening of the binding, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)22.50
Add To Basket
van Wyk & Smith - Guide to the Aloes of South Africa - second edition
The second edition of this book covers the 125 species found within South Africa, with a description and distribution map on one page and typically 3 colour photos on the page opposite. Added to the information already in the first edition are full scientific citation, more widely used common names, imperial measurements and altitude. There are no taxonomic revisions. 302 pages 1996 9 ¾ x 6 ¾
Cover: Laminated Illustrated Hard cover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)27.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Laminated Illustrated Hard cover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)27.50
Add To Basket
Van Wyk & Smith - Regions of Floristic Endemism
Many of South Africa's unique species are concentrated in a few areas, and this book examines the phenomenon. Whilst the text is somewhat technical but still very readable, the book is well illustrated with colour photos, making it possible to browse easily when appropriate! 199 pages 2001
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)40.00
Add To Basket
van Wyk & van Wyk - How to Indentify Trees in Southern Africa
The book starts by explaining the anatomy of a tree which is needed to aid identification, and describes many trees, all well illustrated with many colour photos, maps and sketches. 2007 9 ½ x 6 ½ 184 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , Bumped corner and slight wear to cover (RRP £14.99), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Venter, Kobus - Riversdale - Mecca for Magnificent Haworthias
A well illustrated account of haworthias around Riversdale, South Africa dealing with variability, hybridisation and geological influences. Geological content by Pieter Bosch, South Africa. 114 colour photos. 46 A4 pages. 2005
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)12.50
Add To Basket
Vogts & Paterson-Jones - South Africa's Protaceae
A comprehensive book on this family, this covers all the genera and most of the species with both description and colour photos in a larger format than the Rebelo book. Superb. 240 pages 1982 11 ¼ x 8 ¾
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)27.50
Add To Basket
Watson, Rupert - The African Baobab
Concentrates on the African specie Adansonia Digitata and looks at all aspects – their botany, life cycle, age and size, uses and future. Very well illustrated with many colour photos, and written by someone who has lived with the trees for nearly 30 years. A totally fascinating book. 2007 8 ¾ x 7 ¼ 200 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £16.99), New
Price: £(GBP)14.50
Add To Basket
White & Sloane - The Stapelieae, ed. 2
Still an important reference work on Stapeliads, and a momentous work for its time. Along similar lines to the single volume first edition, but very much extended in to 3 volumes. 39 colour plates by a number of artists but primarily Cythna Letty, and numerous B&W photos and sketches - 1234 in all. 1937 11 ¾ x 7 ½ 1185 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: In very good venerable condition, as these volumes often are., Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)200.00
Add To Basket
Wickens - Flora of Tropical East Africa: Crassulaceae
.
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)19.00
Add To Basket
Wijnands - The Botany of the Commelins
.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Photocopy, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Wijnands, Wilson & Toussaint van Hove - Jan Commelin's Monograph on Cape flora
Drawings and descriptions of the plants that the Hon. Simon van der Stel, Governor at the Cape of Good Hope, found on his great journey, 1685. A hitherto unpublished manuscript dating from 1687-1692 by Jan Commelijn, with English translation, together with the plates that were originally drawn by Hendrik Claudius. Fully supported by historical data and identifications of the plants depicted. Includes 13 succulent plants & 8 bulbs. 52 uncoloured plate reproductions, 10 of which are double and folding, 3 text-figs & map 1996 edition 10 x 8 110 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , No dust jacket as issued, New
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket