Aden - Hosta Book
A classic book on the subject, covering all the aspects from botany through to usage, from a number of contributors, all well illustrated with colour photos. 1988 11 ¼ x 8 ½ 133 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Although titled "Second Edition" there appears to be very little difference from the original, (RRP £14.99), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Although titled "Second Edition" there appears to be very little difference from the original book., Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Dust wrapper slightly "crazed" as seems to often happen with this title, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Altman, Boy - Indoor Ferns
Show how to make the most of these distinctive plants in the house, and illustrates what many of the more available species look like with colour photos. 1998 11 x 8 ½ 144 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
American Iris Society - The Iris - An Ideal Hardy Perennial
A wide ranging volume of all aspects of these plants, illustrated with a number of B&W photos and a few colour plates. 1947 9 x 6 224 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , Body of book cleanly separated from the cover, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Austin - David Austin's English Roses
An attractively produced book on these plant, well illustrated with good colour photos, written by the man who has done some much to popularise these plants. 160 pages 1996 Octopus 11 ¼ x 9 ¾
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Slightly rubbed cover (RRP £18.99), New
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Austin, Claire - Irises - A Gardener's Encyclopedia
Written by a well known herbaceous plant nurserywoman who has had an enthusiasm for these plants for a long time. Cultivation is covered, but the vast majority of the book covers the various types, with a chapter for each with an introduction to them followed by the species and cultivars described and illustrated with a colour photo – there are over 1100 illustrations. 2005 11 ¼ x 8 ¾ 339 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £35), New
Price: £(GBP)22.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Minor wear/slight tear to dust wrapper (RRP £35), New
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Austin, David - The English Roses
These flowers have proved to be very popular by combining the form and scent of the older varieties with the repeat flowering of more modern varieties. Their creator explains their origin before describing many varieties using the new category system he has developed and finally giving his views on how to use them. Well illustrated with many colour photos, the individual cultivar portraits having some of the qualities of botanic art. 2005 11 ¼ x 9 ¼ 304 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Some tears and loss of paper to back of dust wrapper (RRP £30), New
Price: £(GBP)13.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Slight wear to dust jacket (RRP £30), New
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Badcock, Marigold - Companions to Clematis
Shows how to get the most of these and many other plants by growing them in successful combinations, well illustrated with colour photos. 2000 9 ¾ x 7 ¼ 170 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , (RRP £14.95), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Bailes, Christopher - Hollies for Gardeners
Written by the person who looks after one of the two UK NCCPG collections of Ilex at Rosemoor, this book shows the wide range of plant available for many different garden situations, well illustrated with many colour photos. 2006 9 ¼ x 7 ¼ 287 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Very slight wear to dust jacket (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)13.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Barrett & Highes - Hostas - The Complete Guide
A good introduction to these popular plants, with not only the basics of propagation and cultivation, but also a great emphasis on the effective use of the plants in schemes with many colour photos. 2004 10 x 8 143 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , (RRP £14.99), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Bartlett - Fuchsias - The New Cultivars
A followup to the first volume, this one features another 1500 species and cultivars, with more than 500 good quality colour photos. 320 pages 9 ½ x 6 ½ 2000 Crowood
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Slightly damaged dust wrapper (RRP £19.99), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Bartlett - Fuchsias - a colour guide
Over 2000 species and cultivars are described, with more than 700 good quality colour photos make this a quite comprehensive guide to the cultivars grown. 320 pages 9 ½ x 6 ½ 1996 Crowood
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , (RRP £14.99), New
Price: £(GBP)12.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £19.99), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Bassett, David & Shirley - Delphiniums
Written by two British enthusiast of the plants, who have breed and introduced many new cultivars, this book takes us through their botany and wild species before going on to the groups and varieties and their uses, propagation and cultivation. Well illustrated with colour photos 2006 9 ¾ x 7 ¾ 160 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Bath & Jones - The Gardener's Guide to Growing Hardy Geraniums
To the usual high standards of the series, the book covers the cultivation and usage of the plants and their combination with others, as well as the species and cultivars, with numerous colour photos. 1994 9 ¼ x 6 ¾ 157 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £12.99), New
Price: £(GBP)9.00
Add To Basket
Bell, Michael - Gardener's Guide to Growing Temperate Bamboos
Follows the standard format of this publisher’s series, well written and illustrated with colour photos, giving everything you would expect in such a guide. 159 pages 9 ¾ x 7 ¼ 2000 David & Charles
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)12.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , Slight wear to cover (RRP £12.99), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Bendtsen, Birgitte Husted - Gardening with Hardy Geraniums
An attractive book with 450 colour photos (some of them composite) of the flowers, leaves and the plants in use. Much cultivation and propagation information based on the author’s personal experience. 2005 11 x 8 ¼ 144 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Bumped copy (RRP £19.99), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Tear to dust wrapper/bumped (RRP £19.99), New
Price: £(GBP)8.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Very slight wear to the dust jacket (RRP £19.99), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Bennett, Masha - Pulmonarias and the Borage Family
Whilst this book does cover the Pulmonarias comprehensively, the title is slightly misleading in that about ¾ of the book is about the rest of the plants in the borage family (but presumably calling it Boraginaceae was rather unappealing!) So it covers other plants such as Forget-me-nots, Heliotrope, Echiums, Comfrey etc. Much information about many interesting plants 2003 Timber Press 10 x 7 ½ 240 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £30), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Berry - Gentians in the Garden
Describes the species the author has grown and how he cultivated them. 8 colour plates and many black and white photos. 1951 8 ¾ x 5 ½ 153 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)8.00
Add To Basket
Beutler, Linda - Gardening with Clematis
Takes the approach of growing Clematis with other plants which are compatible and complement each other, with many colour photos of the results that can be achieved. 2004 9 ¼ x 6 ¼ 300 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Some wear to the dust jacket (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)12.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Bishop, Davis & Grimshaw - Snowdrops
This is the book that I must have been asked for most times – and until this reprint came along all I could do was to speculate on the likely price of a second hand copy – which was a lot! But fortunately for all those hooked by Snowdrops in their many different forms, the book has been reprinted with updated section on snowdrop suppliers and gardens, and a new alphabetical index to cultivars. More than 500 cultivars are described with their history and all the other information that enthusiasts are looking for, and illustrated with more than 200 colour photos. 2006 revised printing (originally published 2001) 10 ¾ x 8 372 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , , New
Price: £(GBP)40.00
Add To Basket
Blombery & Rodd - Palms of the World
A very well illustrated book which goes through the botany, cutivation etc, with 80% of the book an A – Z of the genera to be found around the world. 1982 11 ½ x 8 ¾ 201 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: 1992 printing with very minor wavy pages from humidity., Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Boullemier - A Checklist of Species Hybrids and Cultivars of the Genus Fuchsia
Whilst primarily a checklist with concise information on each entry, there are also some biographies and other short articles. Original list of 1975 with 155 pages and addendums 1 (1976) – 18 pages - and 2(1978) – 51 pages bound in. Addendum 3 (1980) – 38 pages and 4 (1982) - 58 pages – as separate booklets. 8 x 5
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Includes addendums 2-4, , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Branney - Hardy Gingers - RHS Plant Collector Guide
Covers Hedychium, Roscoa and Zinziber and is primarily an A-Z of the species with brief introductory chapters on cultivation, propagation etc. 2005 9 ¼ x 7 ¼ 267 pages plus 20 pages of colour photos.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Very minor wear to dust jacket (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Brown, Jane - Tales of the Rose Tree - Ravishing Rhododendrons and their travels around the World
Traces the history of Rhododendrons from their first discovery by mankind through to the present day. 2004 9 ½ x 61/4 308 pages plus 24 pages of illustrations, mostly colour except for some historical photos.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £20), New
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Burrell & Knott Tyler - Hellebores - a comprehensive guide
For the many enthusiasts of these reliable and welcome mid winter plants this book provides a wealth of information, from their botany, historical introduction. Species and hybrids through to how to grow, propagate, breed and them and their use in the garden, based on the authors great experience of growing them and studying in their habitats. Well illustrated with many colour photos. 2006 10 ½ x 7 ½ 296 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Very slight wear to the dust jacket (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Callaway - The World of Magnolias
Comprehensively covers the plants, from history, cultivation and propagation, through the more than 80 species and many hybrids. Written by an acknowledged expert on these plants. 260 pages plus 48 pages of colour photos 11 ¼ x 8 ¾ Timber Press 1994
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £37.5), New
Price: £(GBP)30.00
Add To Basket
Cappiello & Shadow - Dogwoods
Most gardeners will be familiar with dogwoods, but are probably unaware of the wide range that are available today. The author takes us through the various groups and shows what they can provide especially with flowers and colourful barks. Their cultivation needs are covered as well as how best to use them, well illustrated with colour photos. 2005 10 ½ x 7 ½ 224 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Very minor wear to dust jacket (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Chang & Bartholomew - Camellias
.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Church, Glyn - Hydrangeas
A good introduction to these appealing plants, covering their introduction to cultivation, the genus and species and cultivars, through their cultivation, uses etc. Well illustrated with colour photos. 2004 10 x 7 ½ 96 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £9.95), New
Price: £(GBP)7.50
Add To Basket
Clapham, Sidney - Primulas
.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)5.00
Add To Basket
Clebsch, Betsy - The New Book of Salvias
Building on her first book, this much expanded edition covers 150 species and hybrids which can provide much colour in the summer garden in a practical and helpful way. Illustrated with many colour photos, sketches and the occasional painting. 2003 9 x 6 344 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , (RRP £17.99), New
Price: £(GBP)12.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , Slight wear to cover (RRP £17.99), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Clebsch, Betsy - A Book of Salvias
More than 100 species are covered, and many garden hybrids, this is a practical book on what to grow and where and how to grow it. 1997 9 ¼ x 6 ¼ 220 pages plus 48 pages of colour photos
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Very slight wear to dust jacket, New
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Clements - African Violets
A well written and illustrated book by the person who has done so much to popularise these plants in Britain. 192 pages including 16 pages of colour photos. 8 ½ x 5 ¼
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £9.99), New
Price: £(GBP)4.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)7.00
Add To Basket
Clifford - Pelargoniums including the popular "Geraniums"
.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: 1970 second edition, , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Clifton - Geranium Family Species Check List edition iv Part 4 issue 4 Pelargonium
As the name implies, this gives concise information on all known names at the time of issue with citation, status, parents, basionym, description, remarks etc as appropriate and available. 1999 11 ¾ x 8 ¼ 154 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Collins, Ted - Dahlias - a Colour Guide
After a brief introduction to the cultivation and garden use etc of the plants, the majority of the book is an A-Z of the varieties, with descriptions on one page and colour photos of typically 4-8 of them on the opposite page. 2003 9 ½ x 6 ¾ 240 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Minor wear to dust jacket (RRP £19.95), New
Price: £(GBP)12.50
Add To Basket
Cooke - The Gardener's Guide to growing Cannas
Covers all aspects of the plants and their uses, well illustrated with colour photos, and written by the person who has done so much to popularise them. 160 pages 2001 9 ¾ x 7 ¼
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £19.99), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Cooke, Ian - Grasses and Bamboos
A practical guide with the emphasis on using these plants with others to make a harmonious vista, and all the basics are covered as well. Well illustrated in colour and written by a well known UK horticulturalist and nurseryman. 2005 11 ¼ x 8 ¾ 96 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , 1 inch tear and wear to dust jacket (RRP £12.99), New
Price: £(GBP)6.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Very minor wear to the dust jacket (RRP £12.99), New
Price: £(GBP)8.00
Add To Basket
Cox - The Larger Rhododendron Species
About 20% is about cultivation, habitat etc, and the rest an A – Z of the species. 389 pages plus 82 colour photos. 1990 revised edition. 9 ½ x 6 ¼
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £35), New
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Cox - Cox's guide to Choosing Rhododendrons
A well illustrated guide to the species and hybrids of both Rhodos and azaleas, with limited cultivation information. 176 pages 1990 8 ¾ x 5 ¾
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)7.50
Add To Basket
Cox - Dwarf Rhododendrons
With sections on cultivation, habitat etc, the main part of the book is a catalogue of species for cultivation. 296 pages plus 6 colour plates of paintings, and 24 pages of B&W photos. 1973 9 x 6
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Ex library with usual stamp etc. Fairly reasonable condition, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)5.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Garden Bookclub edition without the colour plates, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)5.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Darke - The Color Encyclopedia of Ornamental Grasses
The first part of the book looks at the aesthetics of grasses and their natural mode of growth to understand how to get the best from them in gardens, along with their cultivation, and the major part of the book is an A-Z of not only grasses but also selected bamboos, sedges, rushes, restios and cats tails. Well illustrated with many colour photos. The author was at Longwood gardens for 20 years, and now is a distinguished author and designer. 1999 11 ¼ x 8 ¾ 325 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Slight wear to the dust jacket, Now out of print, New
Price: £(GBP)27.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Now out of print, , New
Price: £(GBP)35.00
Add To Basket
Darke, Rick - Timber Press Pocket Guide to Ornamental Grasses
An attractive book in which the foremost person in using grasses in gardens distils the key issues on growing and using them in the garden, and the best species to use, well illustrated with colour photos. 2004 8 ½ x 6 226 pages
Cover: Plastic
Comments: , Slight wear to dust jacket (RRP £14.99), New
Price: £(GBP)8.00
Add To Basket
Davidian - The Rhododendron Species - Volume IV Azaleas
The Azaleas get the same thorough treatment as the Rhododendrons had. 1995 11 ¼ x 8 ½ 184 pages plus 48 pages of colour photos.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Davidian - The Rhododendron Species - Volume III Elepidotes continued Neriiflorum - Thomsonii, Azaleastrum and Camtschaticum
Continues the detailed cataloguing of the plants, with much interesting information 1992 11 ¼ x 8 ½ 381 pages plus 48 pages of colour photos.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Davidian - The Rhododendron Species - Volume II Elepidotes Part 1 Arboreum - Lacteum
A detailed look at the species in these series of species, which a wealth of information. 1989 11 ¼ x 8 ½ 344 pages plus 48 pages of colour photos.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Davidson - Lewisias
Written by a person who has spent a great deal of time amongst the plants, this covers both habitat and cultivation, illustrated with many colour photos and attractive paintings. 2000 9 ¼ x 6 ¼ 237 pages. Timber Press
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Dickerson - The Old Rose Adventurer - The Once Blooming Old European Roses and more
This book describes a staggering number of the early cultivated roses following the author’s extensive researches. 616 pages plus 64 pages with 83 colour paintings of flowers. 1999 Timber Press 11 ¼ x 8 ¾
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £52.5), New
Price: £(GBP)25.00
Add To Basket
Dykes - A Handbook of Garden Irises
1976 Theophrastus reprint of the 1924 original edition, which describes the species by section, with 24 B&W illustrations 9 ¼ x 5 ¾ 250 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , No dust wrapper (as published?), Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Dykes - Irises
No 11 in the “Present-Day Gardening” series, this undated (1920’s?) book describes the various type of Irises, and has 8 colour photos 8 ½ x 6 ¼ 110 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Very slight foxing, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Erhardt, Walter - Hemerocallis - Daylilies
Translated from the German and edited by Diana Grenfell, this book has the benefit of the many years of cultivation of species and hybrids of the Author, and is a book for growers of these plants. 1992 9 ½ x 6 ¼ 160 pages plus 8 pages of colour photos
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Evison, Raymond - The Gardener's Guide to Growing Clematis
Another in the classic David & Charles series, written by a respected expert, which covers all that you’d it expect it to in the standard format, which show the wide range of Clematises available to gardeners, and how they can be used.. 1998 9 ¼ x 7 160 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Slight damage to dust wrapper (RRP £12.99), New
Price: £(GBP)8.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: Minor cover damage (RRP £12.99), New
Price: £(GBP)7.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £12.99), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Evison, Raymond - Clematis for Small Spaces
The most famous name in the Clematis World in recent years set out to produce varieties which met the needs to modern gardens and gardeners – more compact and floriferous type without the worries which have traditionally been associated with them of wilt. Here he present the current situation, and tells us how to use them in a wide variety of situations from the traditional to indoors, in sun or shade, and for flower at different times during the summer. Well illustrated with colour photos. 2007 10 ½ x 7 ½ 272 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Slight wear to dust cover (RRP £20), New
Price: £(GBP)13.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Very slight bump/wear to dust jacket (RRP £20), New
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Fearnley-Wittingstall, Jane - Peonies
A comprehensive account of these plants, in the wild, the history of their cultivation, the species and hybrids and finally their cultivation. Well illustrated with 200 colour illustrations. 384 pages 1999 Timber Press edition 10 x 7 ½
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Dust wrapper a little worn (RRP £30), New
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Feltwell, John - Geraniums & Pelargoniums
A very well illustrated book which explains the different types available, and the uses for them. 11 x 8 ¼ 128 pages 2001
Cover: Card
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Fiala - Lilacs
The classic book on the plants, covering both the species and hybrids, including their origins, cultivation and propagation. 1988 – 2002 reprint 11 x 8 ¼ 266 pages plus 96 pages of colour photos.
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)22.50
Add To Basket
Fiala revised by Vrugtman - Lilacs - a Gardener's Encyclopedia
.The much expanded and revised edition of the 1988 Fiala original which gives comprehensive coverage of these attractive and often wonderfully scented plants. Their taxonomy is first considered, then the species and crosses. Their colour is then considered, then their use in landscaping, companion planting, culture, diseases and pests, propagation and hybridising. 2008 11 ¼ x 8 ¾ 416 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Slight bump, and 1/2 inch tear to dust jacket (RRP £35), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Very slight bump/wear to dust jacket (RRP £35), New
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £35), New
Price: £(GBP)25.00
Add To Basket
Fross & Wicken - Ceanothus
Primarily an A-Z of the species and cultivars available, with the first half concentrating on them in the garden and the second the species in their habitats. Written by two Californians who know them in habitat, and illustrated with colour photos and many sketches. 2006 9 ¼ x 7 ¼ 272 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Slight wear to dust jacket (RRP £30), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £30), New
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Badly torn dust wrapper (RRP £30), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Fryer & Hylmo - Cotoneaster
.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Fault to 2 pages of colour illustrations (RRP £30), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £30), New
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Galbally - Carnations and Pinks for Garden and Greenhouse
Subtitled “Their true history and complete cultivation”, this book does what it says written by two renowned experts. 1997 9 ¼ x 6 ¼ 310 pages plus 32 pages of colour photos. Timber Press
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Gardiner, Jim - Magnolias - A Gardener's Guide
A thoroughly revised and expanded edition of his 1989 book, this is a comprehensive account of the genus, from their history through cultivation, uses, propagation to the species and hybrids etc, all well illustrated with colour photos. 2000 10 ½ x 7 ½ 329 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Very slight variation of the colour of the paper printed on. (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Gerritsen & Parsons - Calochortus - Mariposa Lilies & Their Relatives
These striking and challenging bulbs should become more popular with this attractive account of them, which shows the wide range of forms and colours as well as information on their habitat, classification and cultivation. Well illustrated with many colour photos. 2007 9 ¼ x 6 ¼ 232 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £20), New
Price: £(GBP)13.50
Add To Basket
Gibson - Growing Roses
Covers the basics of growing the plants, along with selected varieties. 235 pages plus 8 pages of colour photos. 1984 9 ½ x 6 ¼
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)7.50
Add To Basket
Goldblatt & Manning
Goldblatt &
Goldblatt & Manning - The Iris Family - Natural History and Classification
Whilst taking a serious look at the latest knowledge of the family, this book is written so that the keen gardener will be able to understand it. Written by two well known experts on the family, it looks at the plant form, natural history, evolution and classification and systematics of them, well illustrated with 48 pages of colour photos and many line drawings in the text. 2008 11 ¼ x 8 ¾ 290 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Heavily bumped and damaged dust cover (RRP £40), New
Price: £(GBP)12.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Wear/slight tear to dust jacket (RRP £40), New
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Very minor wear to dust jacket (RRP £40), New
Price: £(GBP)27.50
Add To Basket
Goldblatt, Manning & Dunlop - Crocosmia and Chasmanthe
You may be surprised by the number of species and hybrids there are of these plants, and the book covers their history, botany, ecology and classification, with detailed descriptions and colour illustrations by the wonderful botanical artist Auriol Batten. 2004 9 ¼ x 7 ¼ 219 pages plus 16 pages of colour illustrations.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £22.5), New
Price: £(GBP)13.50
Add To Basket
Goulding, Edwin - Fuchsias - The Complete Guide
Written by a well known nurseryman and personality in the Fuchsia world, this book concentrates on the practicalities of growing the various types, along with recommended varieties for each purpose. Well illustrated with 100 colour photos and 12 colour plate reproductions of paintings by Alison Jones. Second edition 2002 10 x 7 ½ 176 pages plus 48 pages of colour illustrations.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Slight mark/damage to dust wrapper (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)12.50
Add To Basket
Green & Miller - The Genus Jasminum in Cultivation
.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £33), Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)27.50
Add To Basket
Grenfell - Hostas
The concise RHS guide to these plants, including cultivation, use and a selected list of species and hybrids. 96 pages 2002 9 ½ x 5 ½
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £7.99), New
Price: £(GBP)4.00
Add To Basket
Grenfell & Shadrack - Timber Press Pocket Guide to Hostas
Hostas are favourites for their colour and leaf forms, and two experts on them combine their knowledge and photographic skill to give the key information on how and where to grow them, and the best varieties, well illustrated with colour photos. 2007 8 ½ x 6 212 pages
Cover: Plastic
Comments: , Very slight wear to dust jacket (RRP £14.99), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Plastic
Comments: , (RRP £14.99), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Grenfell, Diana - The Gardener's Guide to Growing Hostas
All you’d expect of the book from this accomplished grower, covering History, Habitat, Classification, cultivation in the UK and other regions of the world, and of course the species and cultivars, all well illustrated with colour photos as to be expected. 1996 9 ½ x 7 160 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £12.99), New
Price: £(GBP)9.00
Add To Basket
Grey-Wilson - Clematis - the Genus
This book is about the species and varieties of Clematis by this well known plant expert and writer. It gives descriptions and cultivation details, along with 150 colour photos. 224 pages 2000 Timber Press 10 x 7 ¾
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £30), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Grey-Wilson - Poppies - second edition
It covers the whole of the poppy family by genus, detailing species and cultivars along with habitat and cultivation information, and includes recent introductions after the first edition. Superb book as always from this author. 256 pages plus 32 pages with 182 colour photos. 2000 9 ½ x 6 ¼
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Grey-Wilson, Christopher - Cyclamen: A Guide for Gardeners, Horticulturists and Botanists
A significant revision of his 1997 book, incorporating new information since it was published, this book covers the full range of species and hybrids including those of C persicum, giving descriptions, distribution, and cultivation information on each. All that you would expect of this renowned author. 2003 10 x 7 ¼ 224 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £30), New
Price: £(GBP)25.00
Add To Basket
Grounds - The Plantfinder's Guide to Ornamental Grasses
Covers all the grasses and grass-like plants which are effective in the garden, with their uses, written by a well known enthusiast for these plants. 192 pages. 1998 David & Charles 10 ½ x 8
Cover: Hardback
Comments: American printing, identical to UK edition, , New
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
H Edward Reiley - Success with Rhododendrons and Azaleas
A wide ranging look at these attractive plants, and covers everything you would expect. 9 x 6 Timber Press 1992 285 pages plus 44 pages of colour photos.
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , (RRP £17.99), New
Price: £(GBP)8.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £18), New
Price: £(GBP)7.50
Add To Basket
Halda - The Genus Paeonia
This is more than a monograph of the Genus, in which the author describes the species based on his travels around the world having seem them all in habitat and examined the existing documentation. The second par t of the book jointly authored with Waddick goes in to how to cultivate the species. Illustrated with botanic art by the author’s wife and sketches. 2004 11 ¼ x 8 ½ 227 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Halliday - The Illustrated Rhododendron
This is a remarkable book in that it guides the reader through the Rhododendron classification of the RGB Edinburgh, using illustrations over the years from Curtis’s Botanical Magazine. Superbly illustrated with 121 full page colour plates by such well known artists by Fitch, Snelling, Smith, Edwards, Stones, Hooker, Price, Mendum, Ross-Craig, Webster, Curtis, Halliday, Purves, King, Walsh and Weddell. The text is by Pat Halliday who worked in the herbarium at Kew for 40 years and carried the identification for them on Rhododendrons. Superb. 268 pages 2001 Timber Press 12 x 8 ½
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (US RRP $69.95), , New
Price: £(GBP)25.00
Add To Basket
Harding - Saxifrages
Alpine Society Guide, describing the species. 134 pages including 24 pages of B&W photos. 1970 8 ¼ x 5 ¼
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)4.00
Add To Basket
Harkness - The Rose - An illustrated History
Traces the history and introduction to cultivation of Roses, and all associated aspects, illustrated with magnificent reproductions of historic contemporary botanical art from many of the well known names. 2003 12 ¾ x 10 ¾ 336 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £45), New
Price: £(GBP)27.50
Add To Basket
Heims & Ware - Heucheras and Heucherellas
To emphasise the range of colours now available for these plants this books starts with the colour plates – around 55 pages of them. In addition to the usual sections on cultivation, uses, pests etc the book includes the people who developed the plants in to the impressive range available today. Extensive list of the best cultivars available. 2005 9 ¼ x 6 208 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Slight bump and wear to dust jacket (RRP £19.99), New
Price: £(GBP)12.50
Add To Basket
Hibberd, David - Hardy Geraniums - RHS Wisley Handbook
A concise introduction to these plants, covering choice of plants for soil and situation and cultivation. 96 pages 8 ½ x 5 ½ 2003
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £7.99), New
Price: £(GBP)4.00
Add To Basket
Howells, John - Montanas - Everyone's Clematis
The author, an keen clematis grower and former chairman of the British Clematis Society, takes us through these very easy to grow clematis type which often have the added bonus of scent. Aimed at gardeners, the book starts with short sections on their characteristics and introduction to cultivation, before describing many of the cultivars available, well illustrated with many colour photos. The book end with chapters on their cultivation and ideas on how to best incorporate them within the garden. 2005 9 ¾ x 6 ¾ 215 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £12.95), New
Price: £(GBP)9.50
Add To Basket
Hunt ed - Magnolias and their Allies
Mainly based on the proceedings on a symposium in 1996, this book covers all aspects of the Magnolias and Michaelias from their current classification, through their habitats to cultivation and hybridising. 191 colour photos and many B&W sketches. 1998 9 ¾ x 7 304 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £30), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Jaynes, Richard - Kalmia - Mountain Laurel and Related Species
A comprehensive account of the genus, written by an accomplished expert and nurseryman of the plants. 1997 Timber Press 9 ¼ x 6 ¼ 295 pages plus 64 pages of colour photos
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Jefferson-Brown, Michael - Lilies - RHS Wisley Handbook
The essential information on these plants is packed in to this pocket size book, written by a well known expert on them. 8 ½ x 5 ½
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £7.99), New
Price: £(GBP)4.00
Add To Basket
Jekyll - Lilies for English Gardens
A re-print of the 1901 original classic, with the addition of the colour photos. About half the book is about 5 major species, and the rest on other aspects of the plants. 152 pages including 8 pages of colour photos and many B&W illustrations. 1982 8 ½ x 5 ½
Cover: Laminated Illustrated Hard cover
Comments: (RRP £12.5), New
Price: £(GBP)8.00
Add To Basket
Jones - Cycads of the world
A fascinating book on these plants, with about one third on their biology and ecology and cultivation, followed by descriptions of them by genus well illustrated with over 250 colour photos 312 pages 1993 10 ½ x 7 ½
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)25.00
Add To Basket
Kenyon & Walker - Vireyas - A Practical Gardening Guide
Primarily a cultivation guide to these attractive plants, with brief details of species and hybrids. It is well illustrated with 80 colour photos. 96 pages 1997 Timber Press 9 ¾ x 7
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £14.99), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Kessell - Rhododendrons & Azaleas
An introductory book with a number of colour photos and sketches. 1981 8 ¾ x 6 176 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)3.00
Add To Basket
Killingback - Tulips
An attractively illustrated account of the many varieties available, plus cutivation, propagation etc information. 1990 11 ¼ x 8 ¾ 128 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Cover faded, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)6.00
Add To Basket
Kneller - Book of Rhododendrons
The main glory of this book is the more than 70 pages of very attractive colour paintings. With the added bonus of commentary from over 50 experts on the particular group illustrated. 160 pages 1995 13 ½ x 10
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Kohlein - Saxifrages and related genera
A book for growers, covering all aspects of their history and cultivation, and also has a comprehensive catalogue fo the species and hybrids. 1984 9 x 6 220 pages plus 24 pages of colour photos
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Lane, Chris - Witch Hazels - RHS Plant Collector Guide
Gives the fullest information on these charming winter flowering small trees, from origins through cultivation and propagation to the many cultivars available today. 9 ¼ x 7 ¼ 227 pages plus 40 pages of colour photos
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Very slight wear to dust jacket, New
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Lawson-Hall & Rothera - Hydrangeas - A Gardener's Guide
The second edition of this well respected book by the two people who built up the national collection at Windermere. A good introductory section details the history, distribution and botany etc of Hydrangeas, followed by cultivation, propagation and uses of them, before going on to describe the species and varieties, very well illustrated with colour photos and sketches. 2004 9 ¾ x 7 ¾ 176 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)13.50
Add To Basket
Lawton, Barbara - Hibiscus
The book covers both the tender exotic varieties as well as the hardier shrubby forms, and provides all the information for their selection and cultivation. Forty nine colour illustrations and a number of B&W sketches whet the appetite for the plants, and the author has been editor and manager of publications for the Missouri Botanical Gardens. 2004 9 ¼ x 6 ¼ 160 pages plus 24 pages of colour photos.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £19.99), New
Price: £(GBP)14.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Very minor wear to the dust jacket (RRP £19.99), New
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Lawton, Barbara Perry - Mints - A Family of Herbs and Ornamentals
It can be surprising to think what is in the mint family – Lavender, Salvias, Rosemary and Thyme may immediately come to mind - but there is a much wider range of plants suitable for the garden that are covered here. The usual good mixture of history, cultivation and an A-Z of the most garden worthy genera and species. 9 ¼ x 6 ¼ 2002 Timber Press 239 pages plus 32 pages of colour photos
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £19.99), New
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Lawton, Barbara Perry - Parsleys, Fennels and Queen Anne's Lace - herbs and ornamentals from the Umbel Family
Always courageous for an author to write about a group of plants which are usually considered to be weeds, but there are many which can make an attractive and distinctive addition to gardens. Based on her experience at the Missouri Botanic Gardens we are guided through the ones the author thinks are worthwhile for decorative, food and medicinal purposes – along with warnings on the poisonous ones. 2007 9 ¼ x 6 156 pages plus 20 pages of colour photos
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £20), New
Price: £(GBP)12.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Some wear to the dust jacket (RRP £20), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Lewis & Lynch - Campanulas - a Gardener's Guide
After a good introduction to the history, classification and cultivation of these plants, the majority of the book is a list of the species and varieties, many of which are illustrated in colour photos. Comprehensive. 176 pages 1998 10 x 7 ½
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Slight wear to dust jacket (RRP £25), Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Lewis & Lynch - Campanulas
Original edition
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Ex Library, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)5.00
Add To Basket
Linnegar & Hewitt - Irises - RHS Wisley Handbook
A concise introduction to these plants, covering choice of plants for soil and situation and cultivation. 96 pages 8 ½ x 5 ½ 2003
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £7.99), New
Price: £(GBP)4.00
Add To Basket
Lloyd - Clematis
Covers all aspects of the plants well written in his distinctive style by this noted plantsman, well illustrated with 24 pages of colour photos. 1989 revised edition 9 ½ x 6 ¼ 216 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Crease across the back cover, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)14.00
Add To Basket
Macoboy - The Colour Dictionary of Camellias
After the usual introductory chapters, more than 2/3 rds of the book is an encyclopaedia organised by type, well illustrated with many colour photos. 208pp 1981 12 ½ x 9 ½
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Macoboy, Stirling - The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Camellias
An A-Z by type with over 1000 varieties included, with a colour photos of each as well as description and finally a concise general cultivation guide. 1998 12 ½ x 9 ½ 304 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , , New
Price: £(GBP)30.00
Add To Basket
Macwatt - The Primulas of Europe
Describes the then known species and cultivars, and classification, including Auriculas, with limited information on cultivation, propagation and oests etc. 8 colour and 28 B&W plates. 1923 7 ½ x 5 208 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Mathew - The Genus Lewisia
From the Kew Magazine monograph series, this follows the same excellent format giving information about the species and their habitat. 151 pages plus 20 colour plates. 1989 9 ½ x 6 ¼
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Very good condition, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Very good condition, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
McAllen & Savill - Clematis - Plant Portraits of Species and Selected Cultivars
.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
McClaren, Bill - Encyclopedia of Dahlias
An attractively produced book on these popular colourful plants, written by a nurseryman and enthusiast for them. The main part of the book describes and illustrates nearly 700 cultivars, organised by showing category, and other sections cover propagation, cultivation, history, hybridising, showing and classification – all you’d want to know! 2004. 11 ¼ x 8 ¾ 211 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , , New
Price: £(GBP)50.00
Add To Basket
McGeorge & Hammett - Carnations and Pinks
Firefly are not well known in the UK, but they publish in the USA well produced good value books, nicely illustrated with colour photos. This covers all aspects of Dianthus, by an enthusiast, and a nurseryman/breeder. 96 pages. 2002 Firefly Books 10 x 7 ½
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (US RRP $16.95), , New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
McGeorge, Pamela - Lilies
An introductory book on these plants, covering all aspects from history, cultivation, selection etc. 2004 10 ¼ x 7 ¾ 96 pages
Cover: Laminated Illustrated Hard cover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)8.00
Add To Basket
Metcalf, Lawrie - Hebes - A Guide to Species, Hybrids and Allied Genera
The Author is a well known authority on New Zealand plants, and here gives chapter and verse on these useful and attractive plants from their habitat and classification, through their uses. The main part goes through the species and cultivars, and their relatives Heliohebe, Parahebe and Chionohebe. An authoritative book well illustrated with colour photos. 2006 9 ¼ x 7 ¼ 260 pages plus 48 pages of colour photos
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £30), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Slight wear to dust jacket, and four pages have a fold across them. (RRP £30), New
Price: £(GBP)13.50
Add To Basket
Mickel, John - Ferns for American Gardens
Explains the basics of Fern botany, cultivation and propagation before providing a detailed A_Z of species suitable for cultivation with many colour photos including close ups of the fronds. 2003 9 x 7 370 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , (RRP £17.99), New
Price: £(GBP)13.50
Add To Basket
Morgan, Raymond - Impatiens - The Vibrant World of Busy Lizzies, Balsams and Touch-Me-Nots
The plants we know as house and bedding plants are only a minute part of this plant family, and the author, an ex nurseryman who has spent much time studying these plants from around the world tried to give a much better understanding of the plants, botany, cultivation and the species to be found in Africa and Asia, well illustrated with colour photos. 2007 9 ¼ x 7 ¼ 219 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £20), New
Price: £(GBP)12.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Very slight wear to the dust jacket (RRP £20), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Nelson - Rhododendrons in the Landscape
Staring with some basics of Garden Design and the history of using Rhododendrons in landscaping, the author then looks at the myriad of ways these plants can be used. 2000 9 ¼ x 6 ¼ 215 pages plus 40 pages of colour photos. Timber Press
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £22.5), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Nicholls, Graham - Dwarf Campanulas and associated genera
An attractively produced book on these equally attractive plants which gives details of how to get the best from these plants, which starts with the areas where they originated from - explaining their natural conditions, through their cultivation to detailed description of species. Some closely related genera are also included. 2006 9 ¼ x 7 ¼ 272 pages TIMBER PRESS BOOK.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Nightingale - Cyclamen
.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Exceptionally good condition, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Nold, Robert - Columbines
Concentrating on Aquilegia, but both Paraquilegia and Semiaquilegia are also more briefly covered, this book starts with a chapter on cultivation before moving on to the more technical areas of botany etc, and finally concentrating on the species and cultivars of note to the grower. 2003 9 ¼ x 6 ¼ 158 pages plus 24 pages of colour photos and 8 pages of botanical paintings.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Oliver, Charles & Martha - Heuchera, Tiarella & Heucherella
These popular and useful plants are given the attention they deserve, with descriptions of the best varieties and how they can best be used in the garden. Propagation and cultivation are also covered, as well as their structure, growth etc, well illustrated with mant colour photos and sketches. 2006 9 ¾ x 7 ¾ 160 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Ondra, Nancy - Grasses - Versatile Partners for Uncommon Garden Design
Taking the approach of how to use these plants to best effect, the book considers each type of location and shows what cane be done with them and the suggested species to use. Well illustrated with many colour photos. 2002 9 ½ x 9 ½ 143 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £14.95), New
Price: £(GBP)12.50
Add To Basket
Page - The Gardener's Guide to Growing Peonies
Follows the D&C format for the series, with plenty of background information as well as good illustrations of the flowers of species and cultivars. 160 pages 1997 9 ¾ x 7 ½
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £16.99), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Page, Martin - The Gardener's Peony - Herbaceous and Tree Peonies
The author, an enthusiast for these plants, covers all aspects from their history and habitat through classification to cultivation and uses, propagation etc. He gives his recommended cultivars of all types including lactiflora and tree peonies, many of which are illustrated with colour photos. 2005 10 ½ x 7 ½ 267 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Pedley - Coleus
A good account of these attractive plants, illustrated with 16 pages of colour photos. 1974 9 ½ x 6 ¼ 116 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Quite worn dust jacket, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)5.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)8.00
Add To Basket
Picton - Gardener's Guide to Growing Asters
Covers the history, botany and cultivations of these plants, as well as detailing with many of the species and cultivars. 160 pages with numerous colour photo illustrations. 1999 David & Charles 7½ x 9 ¾
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £17.99), New
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Pratt & Jefferson-Brown - The Gardener's Guide to Fritillaries
Covers all you are likely to want to know about these plants – their botany, habitat, uses and the species – well written and illustrated with colour photos. 160 pages 1997 9 ¼ x 7
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £12.99), New
Price: £(GBP)9.00
Add To Basket
Preissel - Brugmansia and Datura
The only English book on the subject, this is a very well accomplished translation from the German original. Comprehensively covers cultivation, classification and the species, well illustrated with 100 colour photos. 144 pages 2002 10 x 8
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)14.00
Add To Basket
Rankin - Magnolia - Hamlyn Care Manual
Over half the book is botany, cultivation, history etc of these plants, with the remainder a directory of species and cultivars, well illustrated in colour. 128 pages 1999 11 ¼ x 9 ¼
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £14.99), New
Price: £(GBP)8.50
Add To Basket
Rebelo - SASOL Proteas - A field guide to the Proteas of Southern Africa - 2nd edition
A compact field guide to the whole of the Protea family with distribution maps, descriptions and good quality colour photos.240 pages plus 112 pages of colour photos, mainly 3 - 8 per page. 2001 8 ¼ x 6
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)18.00
Add To Basket
Recht & Wetterwald - Bamboos
Gives an overview of the uses of Bamboos in garden design and the practicalities of doing so, well illustrated with many B&W sketches and colour photos. Translated from the German edition of 1988. 1992 10 ¼ x 8 ¼ 128 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: 2004 printing, (RRP £17.99), New
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Reiley, Edward - Success with Rhododendrons and Azaleas - Revised edition
.
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , Very slight wear to cover (RRP £17.99), New
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Rice & Strangman - The Gardener's Guide to Growing Hellebores
These popular plants are covered in the publisher’s standard format for this series, written by two enthusiastic experts on them. 1993 9 ½ x 7 160 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , Very slight wear to cover (RRP £12.99), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £12.99), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Rice, Graham - The Sweet Pea Book
A book for gardeners rather than exhibitors, this covers their cultivation, uses and for those who are a bit more adventurous, breeding new varieties. All well illustrated with many colour photos. 2002 10 x 7 ¾ 144 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £14.99), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)13.50
Add To Basket
Richards, John - Primula
The revised updated edition of this classic, which covers the species systematically, describing each of them in detail with their distribution and variability and cultivation. Brief introductory chapters cover history, general cultivation and botanical aspects. 2002 11 ¼ x 8 ½ 346 pages plus 40 pages of colour paintings and photos.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Now out of print and quite scarce, , New
Price: £(GBP)30.00
Add To Basket
Rickard, Martin - Ferns - RHS Wisley Handbook
A concise introduction to these plants, covering choice of plants for soil and situation and cultivation. 96 pages 8 ½ x 5 ½ 2003
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £7.99), New
Price: £(GBP)4.00
Add To Basket
Rickard, Martin - Gardening with Ferns
Written by the acknowledged UK expert on these plants, this book differs from his others in that in addition to explaining the basics about Ferns and an A-Z of recommended varieties, it has seven planting schemes to illustrate how to effective use them, attractively illustrated with colour paintings 2005 10 ¼ x 7 ½ 128 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £14.99), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , Slight fold in cover (RRP £12.99), New
Price: £(GBP)6.50
Add To Basket
Rickard, Martin - Plantfinder's Guide to Garden Ferns
Gives details of a great many species suitable for use in the garden, along with possible ways to use and cultivate them, with many colour photos. 2000 10 ¼ x 7 ½ 192 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £12.99), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Robinson, Mary - Primulas
The full story of the plants, from history and classification through cultivation and propagation to varieties, written by a veyr popular UK grower of these charming plants. 9 ¼ x 6 1990 271 pages plus 16 pages of colour photos
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)9.50
Add To Basket
Rogers - Peonies
A really comprehensive book on the plants, from their history through propagation, cultivation and uses through to recommended cultivars, well illustrated with 143 colout photos. 1995 9 ¼ x 6 ¼ 296 pages plus 72 pages of colour photos.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)14.50
Add To Basket
Rogers & Hartlage - Coleus
In these gloomy times perhaps we might consider growing some of the colourful and easygoing plants which use to be fashionable, and Coleus comes in to that category. This book is written by an enthusiast for the plants, and conveys it in this book with what you’d need to know about the plants, how to grow and suggestions for their use, with many varieties described and illustrated in colour. 2008 9 ¼ x 8 ¼ 228 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £20), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Hole in spine of dust wrapper (RRP £20), New
Price: £(GBP)7.50
Add To Basket
Rolfe & Cave - Camellias: A Practical Gardening Guide
A good introduction to growing these attractive and popular plants, written by a NZ enthusiast. Covers all that you’d expect from their nomenclature etc with the main emphasis on growing them and the species and cultivars . 1992 9 ¾ x 7 141 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: 2003 edition, (RRP £14.99), New
Price: £(GBP)9.50
Add To Basket
Ross, Linda - Frangipani
.
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , (RRP £17.99), New
Price: £(GBP)13.50
Add To Basket
Salley & Greer - Rhododendron Hybrids - Second Edition
Gives the parentage of around 5000 hybrids along with concise description, arranged by grex and with cross referenced by cultivar name. 592 cultivars are illustrated with a colour photo. 1992 11 ¼ x 8 ½ 343 pages plus 104 pages of colour photos
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Slight marks/wear to dust wrapeer, New
Price: £(GBP)45.00
Add To Basket
Sealy - A Revision of the Genus Camellia
.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: No dust jacket, , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)50.00
Add To Basket
Shear - The Gardener's Iris Book
After a general overview of the types of Irises, this book then considers each type in more detail and then which type to grow in which location. An attractive book well illustrated with many colour photos. 170 pages 2002 Taunton Press10 x 8
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £17.95), New
Price: £(GBP)12.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £14.95), New
Price: £(GBP)8.00
Add To Basket
Slocum, Perry - Waterlilies & Lotuses
Adding a water feature to a garden or conservatory can be a wonderfully peaceful feature as well as benefiting local insect life and those higher up the food chain. This book explains the various types that can be grown, from tropical though the hardy species and cultivars, and selects those he feels are the best currently available. There are 68 pages with 323 colour photos. 2005 10 ½ x 7 ½ 260 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)12.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Slight wear to the dust jacket (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Worn and caught dust jacket (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)8.00
Add To Basket
Small & Wulff - Gardening with Hardy Heathers
Are your memories of Heather Gardens of an area which was planted a long time ago and where plants have died out leaving gaps and others have been overrun with adjacent heathers or even other plants? If so this book should change your mind with attractive design advice along with how to achieve a long lasting attractive feature. The authors come from opposite sides of the Atlantic so can offer suggestions of the best old and new plants which will do well over a wide area of the world from their own long experience. 2008 10 ½ x 7 ½ 296 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Minor bump and wear to dust jacket (RRP £30), New
Price: £(GBP)18.50
Add To Basket
Smith & Lowe - Androsaces
A classic and still the prime source of information on these plants, by two enthusiasts on them. In addition to description of the species accompanied by numerous sketches, there is plenty of cultivation information. 1977 8 ½ x 5 ½ 139 pages including 16 pages of B&W photos
Cover: Hardback
Comments: 1988 printing, In particularily good condition, Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Smith, Colin - Yuccas: Giants among the Lilies
A small booklet that concentrates on the species and hybrids, giving descriptions, distribution etc and often a colour photo. A short introductory section cover their history, propagation, cultivation, uses etc. 2004 8 ¼ x 5 ¾ 72 pages
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , , New
Price: £(GBP)6.90
Add To Basket
Snoeijer, Wim - Agapanthus - a revision of the Genus
A definitive description of the genus in cultivation, with much emphasis put on the cultivars and providing descriptions etc. 2004 9 ¼ x 6 ¼ 320 pages plus 52 pages of colour photos
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £29.99), New
Price: £(GBP)22.50
Add To Basket
Society for Louisiana Irises - The Louisiana Iris - The taming of a Native American Wildflower
The second expanded edition of the history, cultivation and breeding of these attractive and flamboyant plants, both species and hybrids. 10 ¼ x 7 ¼ Timber Press 2000 214 pages plus 40 pages of colour illustrations
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Stearn, William - The Genus Epimedium
A very well regarded book on the herbaceous Berberidaceae, comprehensive in its coverage and well illustrated with many colour photos and 27 paintings by a number of distinguished botanical artists. 2002 9 ¾ x 7 ½ 342 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £35), Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)30.00
Add To Basket
Stebbings - The Gardener's Guide to Growing Irises
The usual D&C combination of knowledgeable author, good photos and an authorative and enjoyable book. 9 ¾ x 7 ½ 160 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £16.99), Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Softcover
Comments: , Slight water damage to front cover and corner of book (RRP £12.99), New
Price: £(GBP)8.00
Add To Basket
Strickler, Dee - Northwest Penstemons
An attractive book that describes and illustrates 80 species native to NW America. 1997 9 ¼ x 6 ¼ 191 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)7.50
Add To Basket
Stuart, David - Buddlejas - RHS Plant collector Guide
This book takes us through the wide variety of the species and cultivars of these butterfly friendly shrubs, from the tender through to the extremely hardy. The author has not only grown these plants for a long period, but has also seen many in their natural habitat. Full cultivation advice, as well as variety selection is supplemented with colour illustrations. 2006 9 ¼ x 7 ¼ 192 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Slight wear to dust jacket (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)13.50
Add To Basket
Sutton, John - The Gardener's Guide to Growing Salvias
Follows the high standard of format, presentation and content of this series, well illustrated with colour photos, and written by an acknowledged expert on the plants. 1999 9 ¾ x 7 ½ 160 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Sutton, John - The Plantfinder's Guide to Daisies
Another comprehensive book in this series, which covers an enormous range of plants in the compositae family, such as Senecios, Thistles, Everlasting Flowers and a whole host more, both the expected and the unexpected. Well illustrated as would be expected in this series. 10 ¾ x 8 2001 David & Charles 192 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £22.5), New
Price: £(GBP)12.50
Add To Basket
Swindells, . - Plantsman's Guide to Primulas
.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Tebbitt, Liden & Zetterlund - Bleeding Hearts, Corydalis and their relatives
Takes us through Dicentra, Corydalis and related genera which have become popular plants in recent years. As ever the book covers all the important aspects from history and habitat though cultivation, uses, pests, propagation etc. Written by three experts from across the world. 2008 9 ¼ x 7 176 pages plus 40 pages of colour photos
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Slight wear to the dust jacket (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Thomas, Graham Stuart - Ornamental Shrubs Climbers and Bamboos
The A-Z of the plants from this authoritative writer, which is one of the most important produced. 10 x 6 1992 585 pages plus 32 pages of colour photos and 32 of B&W
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)18.50
Add To Basket
Toomey, Leeds - An Illustrated Enclopedia of Clematis
The much expanded and revised edition of the 1988 Fiala original which gives comprehensive coverage of these attractive and often wonderfully scented plants. Their taxonomy is first considered, then the species and crosses. Their colour is then considered, then their use in landscaping, companion planting, culture, diseases and pests, propagation and hybridising. 2008 11 ¼ x 8 ¾ 416 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Catch and 1/2 inch tear to top of spine on dust wrapper, and slight wear (RRP £45), New
Price: £(GBP)25.00
Add To Basket
Toomey, Leeds & Chesshire - Timber Press Pocket Guide to Clematis
A compact book which covers a large number of the best plants available today including herbaceous and shrubby forms, giving descriptions and many good colour illustrations. 2006 8 ½ x 6 232 pages
Cover: Plastic
Comments: , (RRP £14.99), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Towe, L Clarence - American Azaleas
Covers the 15 species of Native North American deciduous Azaleas, including their cultivation and uses, and their hybrids, written by an enthusiast who has spent more than 25 years studying these species. Well illustrated with colour photos. 2004 9 ¼ x 6 146 pages plus 40 pages of colour photos.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Slight wear to dust wrapper (RRP £22.5), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Trehane - Camellias
The Batsford guide by a name well associated with these plants, this book cover all aspects of the plants including history, botany, cultivation, use and varieties. 176 pages with numerous colour photos. 1998 10 x 7 ¾
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £30), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Ulmer & MacDougal - Passiflora - Passionflowers of the World
Whilst the book does have the history, morphology, cultivation, propagation, pests and diseases, medicinal and fruit, the majority of the book describes the species, all well illustrate with many good colour photos. It also covers the relationship between the plants and Heliconius butterflies. 2004 10 ½ x 7 ½ 430 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Some wear to the dust jacket (RRP £32.5), New
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Laminated
Comments: , (RRP £32.5), New
Price: £(GBP)25.00
Add To Basket
Upson & Andrews - The Genus Lavandula
A serious and comprehensive account of the genus, with details of 39 species, their hybrids and more than 400 cultivars. Beautifully illustrated with 31 colour paintings, maps and sketches and close up photos of flower heads. 2004 10 x 7 ½ 442 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £37.5), New
Price: £(GBP)20.00
Add To Basket
van Dijk, Hanneke - Agapanthus for Gardeners
A book for the grower of these plants, which covers their history, botany, and uses before looking at the species and cultivars of these popular plant, well illustrated with colour photos. 2004 9 x 8 ¾ 96 pages
Cover: Laminated Illustrated Hard cover
Comments: (RRP £17.99), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
van Gelderen & van Hoey Smith - Rhododendron Portraits
A wonderful picture gallery of more than 1000 species and cultivars of the large flowered evergreen species. 1992 Timber Press 11 ¼ x 8 ¾ 424 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)35.00
Add To Basket
Verrier - Rosa Gallica
Primarily an A-Z of the cultivars, giving a description and history where known, well illustrated with many colour photos. Brief chapters on history, cultivation and uses. 7 ½ x 10 1999 150 pages
Cover: Card
Comments: , New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Walker - Euphorbias - RHS Handbook
This concise RHS Wisley Handbook covers those suitable for herbaceous cultivation in the UK. 96 pages 2002 8 ½ x 5 ½
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £7.99), New
Price: £(GBP)4.00
Add To Basket
Ward - Primroses and Polyanthus - a guide to the species and hybrids
This is largely a book about the cultivated forms of these plants written by a well know exhibitor and hybridiser, and also covers propagation and cultivation. Very readable. 160pages plus 16 pages of colour photos illustrating 64 varieties. 1997 Batsford 10 x 7 ½
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)12.50
Add To Basket
Ward, Peter - Primroses & Auriculas - RHS Wisley Handbook
A concise introduction to these plants, covering choice of plants for soil and situation and cultivation. 96 pages 8 ½ x 5 ½ 2003
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £7.99), New
Price: £(GBP)4.00
Add To Basket
Way & James - The Gardener's Guide to Growing Penstemons
Follows the high standard of format, presentation and content of this series, well illustrated with colour photos, and written by an acknowledged expert on the plants. 1998 9 ¾ x 7 ½ 160 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: American printing identical to UK edition, (RRP £16.99), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Webb & Gornall - Saxifrages of Europe
An authoritative study of the species with history, descriptions, variation, hybrids, distribution, habitat and cultivation of not just the European Species but also many of the African and American species and even some of the Asian. 62 colour photos as well as some black and white and maps etc. 1989 10 x 7 ½ 307 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , , Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)30.00
Add To Basket
Wee, Yeow Chin - Ferns of the Tropics - revised edition
The 2005 updated edition of the 1997 original, which starts with the botany of the plants, through their folklore and economic uses before looking at their propagation and cultivation and habitats. A wide range of species are then described with concise cultivation information, all well illustrated with colour photos. 191 pages 9 ¼ x 6 ¼ 2005
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , , New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Wheeler - Gardening with Hebes
An attractively produced book which gives much attention to the cultivation and many and varied uses within the garden, as well as a descriptive section on a selection of the species. 149 pages 10 ¾ x 8 ¼ 2002
Cover: Softcover
Comments: (RRP £12.95), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Wherry - The Genus Phlox
Based on much field study of the plants, this book describes the species along with commentaries and distribution maps, and illustrates many with B&W photos and sketches 1955 9 ½ x 7 174 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , I think it is rebound in a modern binding with no dust jacket., Second hand book – please see important information
Price: £(GBP)50.00
Add To Basket
White, Robin - Daphnes - A Practical Guide for Gardeners
The author has been an enthusiastic grower and nurseryman of these plants and has grown them for more than 30 years, both species and hybridising them. Here he gives the benefit of his knowledge of growing what are often seen as rather difficult plants, covering all aspects from their history, taxonomy, morphology through the individual species/hybrids with their origin and cultivation advice. Written is an easy style, and well illustrated with colour photos. 2006 9 ¼ x 7 ¼ 232 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)17.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Slight wear to dust jacket (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: Very minor bumping (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)13.50
Add To Basket
Whittaker, Paul - Hardy Bamboos - Taming the Dragon
Based on the Author’s long experience as a UK nurseryman and enthusiast for these plants, the aim is to dispel the myths surrounding these plants, and to guide the reader through the wealth of different varieties suitable for temperate gardens and the ways they can be used. Well illustrated with many colour photos of the plants themselves and planted out. 2005 10 ½ x 7 ½ 300 pages
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , 1 inch tear to dust jacket (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)12.50
Add To Basket
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , Very minor wear to dust jacket (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket
Wilkinson, Anne - The Passion for Pelargoniums
.
Cover: Hardback
Comments: , (RRP £16.99), New
Price: £(GBP)10.00
Add To Basket
Yeo, Peter - Hardy Geraniums: Second Edition
The expanded edition of this classic work on the plants. Comprehensive coverage by an acknowledged authority on them. 2002 Timber Press 10 x 7 ½ 218 pages plus 32 pages of colour photos
Cover: Hardback
Comments: (RRP £25), New
Price: £(GBP)15.00
Add To Basket